Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

1001 17th Street, the 26-unit 2015 building on the north slope of Potrero Hill: one closing this year, a one-bedroom at its $800,000 list, $5,000 under its 2016 developer price

Every 2026 closing at 1001 17th Street, the 2015 elevator building between Potrero Hill, Mission Bay and Dogpatch, against the record since 2016

One closing at 1001 17th Street through October 15, against one in the 2025 window; $800,000 of volume against $620,000. $856 a square foot on #101, against $1,049 last year, $1,138 in 2022 and $1,212 at the ten-unit 2016 sellout. The unit closed on April 20 at its list price; the listing record shows it sold new in June 2016 for $805,000.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
1001 17th St, San Francisco
1001 17th St. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

1001 17th Street sold one condominium this year at the lowest per-foot figure in its record. One unit closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against one in the same window of 2025; $800,000 of volume against $620,000. The price per square foot is $856, against $1,049 on last year's sale, $1,002 in 2024, $1,138 across two sales in 2022, $1,078 across three in 2020 and $1,212 across the ten developer sales of 2016, the most in any year.

#101, a 935-square-foot one-bedroom with radiant floor heat and in-unit laundry, was listed on March 16 at $800,000 and closed at $800,000 on April 20; the MLS feed records no days on market, and the listing record shows 25 days from listing to contract with the same agent on both sides; its dues run $562 a month and include internet; the listing record also shows the unit sold new in June 2016 for $805,000 after a $895,000 ask was cut to $799,000, a pairing the site's record does not hold (Redfin; Redfin, 2016 record). The building's #303 sold in February 2022 at $625,000 with dues of $438 (Redfin, #303).

The building is a 2015 elevator building of 26 units on the north slope of Potrero Hill, with a courtyard with a fire pit and barbecue, a bike room and a small park outside; the building record on this site lists 12 units and 2016 as the year, which the assessor also uses (Redfin, #101; HotPads; Redfin street index).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 1001 17th St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings11
Dollar volume$620,000$800,000
Median sale price$620,000$800,000
Median $/sq ft$1,049$856
Median days on market580
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 11 of 1

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 1001 17th St since January 2016, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
201610$689,500$1,212—$1,160,000
20203$1,175,000$1,07837$1,175,000
20212$1,200,000$1,06530$1,250,000
20222$787,500$1,13832$950,000
20241$640,000$1,002153$640,000
20251$620,000$1,04958$620,000
20261$800,000$8560$800,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,212 in 2016 (10 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $856.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed1$620,000$1,0491$800,000$856

Every closing in 2026

All 1 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
1001 17th Street, #1011935$800,000$8560Apr 20

17th Street, the north slope of Potrero Hill

The listing places the building between Potrero Hill, Mission Bay and Dogpatch, with Plow, Philz, Whole Foods and UCSF in the walk (Redfin, #303). Across the hill's north face, 146 Missouri, a fire-destroyed 1913 Queen Anne between Mariposa and 17th, has permits filed for a four-story two-unit replacement, reported in March 2025, and 210 Mississippi at Mariposa offered a 3,573-square-foot second-floor creative office at $6,800 a month in May 2026 (SF YIMBY; LoopNet brochure).

The nearest AI office is Resolve AI's top floor at 350 Rhode Island, the converted recycling plant in Showplace Square about four blocks west, reported in August 2025; OpenAI's Mission Bay buildings at 550 Terry Francois and 1800 Owens are half a mile northeast (CoStar; Bisnow).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the building1001 17th St →
What this piece is reacting to
Buildings in this story