Condo Market SF › Market reports
The Montaire, 1340 Clay, Heller Manus's 1991 building with the porte-cochère: one closing this year, a garden-level two-bedroom listed at $1,470,000 and sold at $1,505,000 after 17 days, with dues of $4,073 a month
Every 2026 closing at The Montaire, the 1991 attended-entry building on Clay Street on Nob Hill, against the record since 2002
One closing at 1340 Clay Street through October 15, against two in the 2025 window; $1,505,000 of volume against $2,140,000. $885 a square foot on #404, against $782 last year, $746 on the 2024 window sale, $1,425 on the 2022 sale and $1,370 on the $3,000,000 sale of 2015. The listing record shows the unit sold in June 1995 for $525,000.

The Montaire sold one condominium this year, $35,000 over its list, in a building whose dues are the part of the listing most worth reading. One unit closed at 1340 Clay Street between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against two in the same window of 2025; $1,505,000 of volume against $2,140,000. The price per square foot is $885, against $782 on last year's pair, $861 across two sales in 2024, $1,425 on the $2,950,000 sale of 2022 and $1,370 on the $3,000,000 sale of 2015, the building's high; no year in the record holds more than two closings.
#404, a 1,700-square-foot garden-level two-bedroom with a wood-burning fireplace, patio access from the living room and both bedrooms and two covered parking spaces, was listed on April 20 at $1,470,000, went contingent on April 24 and closed at $1,505,000 on May 15, 17 days from listing to contract on the MLS feed; its dues run $4,073 a month and cover the door person, insurance, maintenance, management, trash and water; the listing record shows it sold at $525,000 in June 1995 after a $595,000 ask in 1993, a pairing the site's record does not hold (Redfin; MLSListings).
Heller Manus designed the eight-story building, finished in 1991 after what the firm describes as a complex approval with neighborhood input, with a porte-cochère, terraces with Golden Gate views and 24-hour attended entry; the firm counts 22 condominiums of 1,000 to 4,000 square feet, the listing calls it an exclusive building of 20 homes, and the building record on this site lists 20 (Heller Manus; MLSListings).
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at 1340 Clay St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 2 | 1 |
| Dollar volume | $2,140,000 | $1,505,000 |
| Median sale price | $1,070,000 | $1,505,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $782 | $885 |
| Median days on market | 60 | 17 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 0 of 1 | 0 of 1 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at 1340 Clay St since November 2003, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $2,023,500 | $819 | — | $2,023,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,205,000 | $693 | 150 | $1,205,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | $1,375,000 | $858 | 45 | $1,900,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,950,000 | $1,425 | 21 | $2,950,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | $1,230,000 | $861 | 12 | $1,610,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | $1,070,000 | $782 | 60 | $1,400,000 |
| 2026 | 1 | $1,505,000 | $885 | 17 | $1,505,000 |
No year in the building's record holds five or more closings. 2026 year to date stands at $885 a square foot.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 1 | $740,000 | $759 | 0 | — | — |
| 2 bed | 1 | $1,400,000 | $805 | 1 | $1,505,000 | $885 |
Every closing in 2026
All 1 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340 Clay Street, #404 | 2 | 1,700 | $1,505,000 | $885 | 17 | May 15 |
Clay Street, Nob Hill
On the same block, 1373 Clay, the Krabbenschmit building, filed plans in June 2026 for a two-story vertical addition of six units by Geiszler Architects, and a block north at 1320 Washington, between Jones and Leavenworth, a 79-foot, 23-unit Handel Architects building to replace a two-story garage was revived in October 2026 (SF YIMBY, Jun 2026; SF YIMBY, Oct 2026). The Huntington Hotel at Taylor and California reopened in March 2026 after about six years dark, and at 1728 Larkin a six-story, nine-unit infill building was enlarged in plans filed in May 2026 (SF Standard; SF YIMBY, May 2026).
No AI office of any size is on Nob Hill; the nearest are Hex's 20,000 square feet at 100 Montgomery, signed March 30, 2026, and Databricks at One Sansome, and the office figures in the paragraphs below describe SoMa (Traded; Bisnow).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/04/07/anthropic-signs-another-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- https://www.redfin.com/CA/San-Francisco/1340-Clay-St-94109/unit-404/home/548761
- https://www.mlslistings.com/property/SF426123230
- https://www.hellermanus.com/montaire
- https://sfyimby.com/2026/06/new-plans-for-1373-clay-street-in-san-francisco-could-add-six-new-units.html
- https://sfyimby.com/2026/10/updated-plans-for-1320-washington-street-san-francisco.html
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/08/huntington-hotel-sf-reopens/
- https://sfyimby.com/2026/05/increased-plans-surface-for-1728-larkin-street-on-nob-hill-san-francisco.html
- https://traded.co/deals/california/office/lease/100-montgomery-street-1/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-startup-sierra-eyes-massive-300k-sf-china-basin-office-131712
- 1340 Clay St · Nob Hill
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.