Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

235 Berry: four closings this year at $1,093 a foot, nothing under $1,550,000, with a 2007 buyer up 51 percent and a 2011 buyer up 68

Every 2026 closing at 235 Berry, the 2007 Leddy Maytum Stacy building that steps down to Mission Creek Park, against the record since 2006

Four closings at 235 Berry Street through October 15, against one in the 2025 window; $7.1 million of volume. Median sale $1,781,000; median $1,093 a square foot, against $939 last year and 14 percent under the building's 2019 high of $1,273. Three paired resales: #607 bought in 2007 for $1,195,000 and sold for $1,800,000; #516 bought in 2011 for $1,050,000 and sold for $1,762,000; #314 bought in June 2021 and sold 0.8 percent lower.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
235 Berry, San Francisco
235 Berry. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

235 Berry sold only large homes this year. Four condominiums closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against one in the same window of 2025; $7,087,000 of volume against $1,160,000. The median sale is $1,781,000, the lowest sale of the year is $1,550,000, and the median price per square foot is $1,093, against $939 for last year's one sale and 14 percent under the building's high of $1,273 in 2019.

Two two-bedrooms sold at a median of $1,675,000 and $1,203 a foot, two three-bedrooms at $1,868,500 and $1,064. The high sale is #115, a 1,910-square-foot three-bedroom at $1,975,000 on September 28 after 27 days. #607, 1,370 square feet, closed at $1,800,000 the next day after 14 days, which is $1,314 a foot, the highest of the year. The low is #314, 1,420 square feet at $1,550,000 after 19 days. The median listed sale took 16 days to contract, and two of four went inside two weeks.

Three paired resales are on record, and the purchase year sorts them. #516, bought in August 2011 for $1,050,000, sold on May 23 for $1,762,000, up 67.8 percent. #607, bought new in May 2007 for $1,195,000, sold for $1,800,000, up 50.6 percent. #314, bought in June 2021 for $1,562,211, sold on August 22 for $1,550,000, down 0.8 percent.

Signature Properties built 235 Berry with Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects: 99 market-rate condominiums on a full block, seven stories on Berry stepping down to four along Mission Creek Park, with a third-floor terrace and a path down to the creek; SPUR called it in 2005 an exemplary project the Redevelopment Agency ought to point to as a precedent (Leddy Maytum Stacy). The units run 840 to 2,239 square feet (RubyHome).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 235 Berry between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings14
Dollar volume$1,160,000$7,087,000
Median sale price$1,160,000$1,781,000
Median $/sq ft$939$1,093
Median days on market12516
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 12 of 4

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 235 Berry since November 2006, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20163$1,289,000$1,100—$2,100,000
20178$1,446,500$1,068—$1,750,000
20182$1,575,000$1,179—$1,730,000
20196$1,500,000$1,273—$1,600,000
20203$1,251,000$1,05222$2,110,000
20215$1,595,000$1,10032$1,760,000
20225$1,310,000$1,05322$1,477,500
20242$1,172,500$1,07622$1,200,000
20252$1,180,000$1,03069$1,200,000
20264$1,781,000$1,09316$1,975,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,273 in 2019 (6 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,093.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
2 bed2$1,180,000$1,0302$1,675,000$1,203
3 bed0——2$1,868,500$1,064

Every closing in 2026

All 4 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
235 Berry Street #11531,910$1,975,000$1,03427Sep 28
235 Berry Street, #60721,370$1,800,000$1,31414Sep 29
235 Berry Street, #51631,610$1,762,000$1,0949May 23
235 Berry Street #31421,420$1,550,000$1,09219Aug 22

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
235 Berry Street #314Jun 2021$1,562,211Aug 2026$1,550,000-0.8%
235 Berry Street, #607May 2007$1,195,000Sep 2026$1,800,000+50.6%
235 Berry Street, #516Aug 2011$1,050,000May 2026$1,762,000+67.8%

2 of these resold above the prior price, 1 below.

Berry Street, Mission Bay North

The building fronts the creek side of Berry with the Caltrain yard across the street, next to 255 Berry; Mission Creek Park's dog run, courts and kayak hut are behind it, the Mission Bay library is at Berry and Fourth and Philz at 201 Berry (Greenbelt Alliance; SF Chronicle). The next block east is 185 Berry, where Sierra signed 258,000 square feet on November 13, 2025, the largest new office lease in the city since OpenAI's 2024 Mission Bay deal (McCarthy Cook; SF Standard).

Across Berry, Prologis and Caltrain filed a plan in March 2026 for the 20-acre Fourth and King railyard, about 2,500 homes and up to 8 million square feet with an 850-foot tower, on a 15-to-20-year build-out after the downtown rail extension (Axios). Across the channel, OpenAI holds 315,000 square feet at 550 Terry Francois and 282,000 at 1800 Owens (Bisnow; CompStak).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Buildings in this story