Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

2999 California, the 1929 Art Deco mid-rise between Fillmore and Laurel Village: two one-bedrooms closed this year, one of them in two days at 35 percent over its 2020 price

Every 2026 closing at 2999 California, the 1929 Art Deco elevator building in Lower Pacific Heights, against the record since 2002

Two closings at 2999 California Street through October 15, in a building with no 2025 sale; $2.0 million of volume. Median sale $981,250; $1,226 a square foot on the one unit with a measured floor area, against $1,040 in 2024 and $1,067 in 2021. #602, 989 square feet, closed at $1,212,500 after two days, bought in August 2020 for $900,000; #605 closed at $750,000 against a $735,000 list.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026

2999 California sold two one-bedrooms this year, and one of them set the building's per-foot high. Two condominiums closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, on $1,962,500 of volume; nothing closed in 2025, and one unit closed in 2024 at $680,000. The median sale is $981,250 and the price per square foot on the one unit with a measured floor area is $1,226, against $1,040 in 2024 and $1,067 in 2021, when four units closed, the most in any year of the record.

#602, a 989-square-foot one-bedroom, closed at $1,212,500 on June 5 after two days; it was bought in August 2020 for $900,000, up 34.7 percent, and it is the year's one paired resale. #605, a sixth-floor corner one-bedroom of about 615 square feet with Sutro Tower views, was listed on March 19 at $735,000 and closed at $750,000 on May 6 after 15 days; its dues run $685 a month covering heat, water, the elevator and structural insurance, and the listing record shows it last changing hands in 2018 at $705,000 (Movoto). The median listed sale took eight days to contract, and one of two went inside two weeks.

The building dates from 1929, an Art Deco mid-rise with a grand lobby, elevator, shared laundry and bike storage; the street index shows about 62 unit addresses, and the building record on this site lists seven (Movoto; Redfin street index).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 2999 California St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings02
Dollar volume—$1,962,500
Median sale price—$981,250
Median $/sq ft—$1,226
Median days on market—8
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 01 of 2

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 2999 California St since August 2020, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20202$774,750$98510$900,000
20214$767,500$1,06710$1,007,000
20231$630,000$1,0287$630,000
20241$680,000$1,04032$680,000
20262$981,250$1,2268$1,212,500

No year in the building's record holds five or more closings. 2026 year to date stands at $1,226 a square foot.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed0——2$981,250$1,226

Every closing in 2026

All 2 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
2999 California Street, #6021989$1,212,500$1,2262Jun 05
2999 California Street, #6051—$750,000—15May 06

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
2999 California Street, #602Aug 2020$900,000Jun 2026$1,212,500+34.7%

1 of these resold above the prior price, 0 below.

California Street, between Fillmore and Laurel Village

The building sits on California Street in Lower Pacific Heights, between the Fillmore and Laurel Village shopping districts, with Cobb Elementary the nearest school (Movoto). The district's 2026 sales around it run from a two-bedroom at 3189 California at $1,050,000 to 2211 Broderick #1 at $1,695,000 and a single-family house at 3221 Washington pending at $8,000,000 (RE/MAX 94115 listings). On Fillmore, the Historic Preservation Commission endorsed the Clay Theater's restoration on April 1, 2026, with a reopening aimed at early 2027, and Neil Mehta's group bought 2035 to 2047 Fillmore for about $8.6 million in August (New Fillmore; SF Standard).

No AI office of any size is within walking distance; the office figures in the paragraphs below describe SoMa, three miles east.

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the building2999 California St →
Buildings in this story