Condo Market SF › Market reports
300 Berry Street doubled its sales this year, and a 2009 buyer on the fifth floor resold for 105 percent more
Every 2026 closing at 300 Berry Street, against the record since the building opened in 2008
Eight closings at 300 Berry through October 15, against four in the 2025 window. Median price per square foot is $1,036 against $1,012; the building's 2019 high was $1,298. Five of eight listed sales went into contract inside two weeks. Sierra AI's 351,000-square-foot headquarters is one block east on the same street.

300 Berry Street has had twice the year it had in 2025, from a low base. Eight condominiums closed between January 1 and October 15, against four in the same window last year and five for all of 2025; $7.4 million of volume against $3.3 million. Five of the eight listed sales went into contract inside two weeks, and the median listing took 13 days against 19.
The per-foot figure moved less than the count: $1,036 year to date against $1,012, up 2.4 percent. The building's best year on that basis was 2019 at $1,298, and its worst was 2024 at $930, so 2026 is the second year of recovery from a floor that was 28 percent under the peak. Six of the eight sales were one-bedrooms at a median of $781,500 and $996 a foot, against two last year at $689,000.
The high sale is #554, a 1,277-square-foot three-bedroom, at $1,500,000 on July 20 after 15 days. Its prior recorded sale was $730,000 in June 2009, so a 17-year hold returned 105.5 percent before costs. #1408 closed at $1,350,000 in four days. Five paired resales are on record: #907 and #1307, both bought from the developer in 2008, resold up 30.1 and 16.4 percent; #902, bought in 2014, resold for $2,000 more than it cost; #118, bought in 2015 for $900,000, resold for $830,888, down 7.7 percent. The low sale was #914, a 664-square-foot one-bedroom, at $680,000 in seven days.
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at 300 Berry St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 4 | 8 |
| Dollar volume | $3,273,101 | $7,447,888 |
| Median sale price | $847,500 | $812,500 |
| Median $/sq ft | $1,012 | $1,036 |
| Median days on market | 19 | 13 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 2 of 4 | 5 of 8 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at 300 Berry St since July 2008, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | $991,500 | $1,232 | — | $1,388,000 |
| 2017 | 11 | $889,000 | $1,276 | — | $1,390,000 |
| 2018 | 15 | $1,250,000 | $1,179 | — | $1,710,000 |
| 2019 | 5 | $1,025,000 | $1,298 | — | $1,400,000 |
| 2020 | 9 | $910,000 | $1,182 | 20 | $1,470,000 |
| 2021 | 19 | $850,000 | $1,162 | 23 | $1,275,000 |
| 2022 | 11 | $895,000 | $1,198 | 42 | $1,325,000 |
| 2023 | 9 | $850,000 | $1,054 | 30 | $1,239,000 |
| 2024 | 10 | $725,000 | $930 | 88 | $1,065,300 |
| 2025 | 5 | $945,000 | $1,014 | 12 | $975,000 |
| 2026 | 8 | $812,500 | $1,036 | 13 | $1,500,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,298 in 2019 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,036.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 2 | $689,000 | $975 | 6 | $781,500 | $996 |
| 2 bed | 3 | $950,101 | $1,027 | 1 | $1,350,000 | $1,315 |
| 3 bed | 0 | — | — | 1 | $1,500,000 | $1,175 |
Every closing in 2026
All 8 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Berry Street, #554 | 3 | 1,277 | $1,500,000 | $1,175 | 15 | Jul 20 |
| 300 Berry Street, #1408 | 2 | 1,027 | $1,350,000 | $1,315 | 4 | Mar 30 |
| 300 Berry Street, #118 | 1 | 888 | $830,888 | $936 | 7 | Sep 29 |
| 300 Berry Street, #604 | 1 | 851 | $825,000 | $969 | 20 | May 06 |
| 300 Berry Street, #907 | 1 | 732 | $800,000 | $1,093 | 13 | May 29 |
| 300 Berry Street, #902 | 1 | 728 | $763,000 | $1,048 | 13 | Jun 09 |
| 300 Berry Street, #1307 | 1 | 732 | $699,000 | $955 | 34 | May 26 |
| 300 Berry Street, #914 | 1 | 664 | $680,000 | $1,024 | 7 | Feb 02 |
Paired resales
Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.
| Unit | Prior sale | Prior price | 2026 sale | 2026 price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Berry Street, #118 | Jun 2015 | $900,000 | Sep 2026 | $830,888 | -7.7% |
| 300 Berry Street, #902 | Dec 2014 | $761,000 | Jun 2026 | $763,000 | +0.3% |
| 300 Berry Street, #1307 | Oct 2008 | $600,500 | May 2026 | $699,000 | +16.4% |
| 300 Berry Street, #907 | Jul 2008 | $615,000 | May 2026 | $800,000 | +30.1% |
| 300 Berry Street, #554 | Jun 2009 | $730,000 | Jul 2026 | $1,500,000 | +105.5% |
4 of these resold above the prior price, 1 below.
Berry Street, one block from Sierra
300 Berry Street is at Berry and Fourth, on the China Basin channel. Sierra AI's headquarters at 185 Berry, which expanded from 257,000 to 351,000 square feet in Q3 2026, is one block east on the same street (SF Examiner; SF Standard). OpenAI's Third Street and Terry Francois buildings are across the channel in Mission Bay, where CBRE recorded office asking rents near $131 a foot in Q3, an all-time high and up 49.8 percent in a year (The Real Deal; SF Examiner).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- 300 Berry St · Mission Bay
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.