Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

325 Berry, on Mission Creek: six closings this year at $1,000 a foot, four of them into contract inside two weeks, with Sierra's 258,000 square feet two blocks east

Every 2026 closing at 325 Berry, the 2007 creek-side building sold new as Park Terrace, against the record since 2007

Six closings at 325 Berry Street through October 15, against two in the 2025 window; $7.0 million of volume against $2.5 million. Median sale $935,000; median $1,000 a square foot, 13 percent under the building's 2015 high. Median one day to contract. All six closings have a prior sale on record: four resold below the earlier price, two above, and the 2007 original buyer of #107 gained 48.5 percent.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
325 Berry, San Francisco
325 Berry. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

325 Berry is the one building in this series where every 2026 closing has a prior sale on record. Six condominiums closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against two in the same window of 2025; $7,030,000 of volume against $2,455,000. The median listed sale went into contract in one day, and four of the six went inside two weeks.

The median sale is $935,000 and the median price per square foot is $1,000, against $1,027 last year and the building's high of $1,147 in 2015. The four one-bedrooms went at a median of $895,000 and $1,003 a foot; the two two-bedrooms at $1,717,500 and $911. The high sale is #527 at $1,950,000 on October 2, which never listed; #107, a 1,630-square-foot two-bedroom, closed at $1,485,000 on August 14 after two days. The low is #717, 741 square feet at $845,000, which took 68 days.

The six paired resales sort by purchase year. The two gains belong to the earliest and the largest: #107, bought in July 2007 for $999,900 when the building was new, sold for $1,485,000, up 48.5 percent; #527, bought in September 2017 for $1,740,000, sold for $1,950,000, up 12.1 percent. The four losses are all 2016 to 2020 purchases of one-bedrooms: #717, bought January 2017 for $960,000, sold for $845,000, down 12 percent; #326, bought April 2016 for $1,000,000, sold for $910,000, down 9 percent; #712, bought March 2020 for $1,020,000, sold for $960,000, down 5.9 percent; #306, bought June 2017 for $905,000, sold for $880,000, down 2.8 percent.

The building is seven stories and 110 condominiums, 679 to 2,406 square feet, on the creek side of Berry, sold new as Park Terrace from September 2006 with occupancy in May 2007; it has a landscaped courtyard, a gym and a roof deck, and dues on a unit that sold for $910,000 run $920 a month (SocketSite; RubyHome; MLSListings). One transfer under $300,000 is left out of every median.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 325 Berry between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings26
Dollar volume$2,455,000$7,030,000
Median sale price$1,227,500$935,000
Median $/sq ft$1,027$1,000
Median days on market401
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 24 of 6

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 325 Berry since July 2007, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20163$1,000,000$1,103—$1,500,000
201712$1,306,500$1,086—$2,500,000
20185$1,602,500$1,111—$1,800,000
20192$1,287,500$1,242—$1,675,000
20204$1,200,000$1,2100$1,875,000
20219$1,275,000$1,09331$1,650,000
20224$1,185,000$1,08021$2,250,000
20232$1,096,500$1,02769$1,430,000
20254$845,000$1,01069$1,685,000
20266$935,000$1,0001$1,950,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,147 in 2015 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,000.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed3$840,000$1,0054$895,000$1,003
2 bed1$1,685,000$1,0152$1,717,500$911

Every closing in 2026

All 6 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
325 Berry Street, #5272—$1,950,000—0Oct 02
325 Berry Street, #10721,630$1,485,000$9112Aug 14
325 Berry Street #7121—$960,000—0Sep 30
325 Berry Street, #3261907$910,000$1,00322Jun 23
325 Berry Street #3061882$880,000$9980Sep 18
325 Berry Street, #7171741$845,000$1,14068Jun 08

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
325 Berry Street, #717Jan 2017$960,000Jun 2026$845,000-12.0%
325 Berry Street, #326Apr 2016$1,000,000Jun 2026$910,000-9.0%
325 Berry Street #712Mar 2020$1,020,000Sep 2026$960,000-5.9%
325 Berry Street #306Jun 2017$905,000Sep 2026$880,000-2.8%
325 Berry Street, #527Sep 2017$1,740,000Oct 2026$1,950,000+12.1%
325 Berry Street, #107Jul 2007$999,900Aug 2026$1,485,000+48.5%

2 of these resold above the prior price, 4 below.

Berry Street, Mission Bay North

Across Berry is Arterra at 300 Berry, Intracorp's 269-unit building in three stepped blocks of six, ten and sixteen stories, the first residential high-rise in the city to certify LEED Silver, which sold out in 2010 at an average of $590,000 a unit (Multi-Housing News; Builder). West along the creek are 255 and 235 Berry, and the Mission Creek Park promenade and houseboat row run along the water behind the building (SocketSite).

Two blocks east, Sierra signed 258,000 square feet at 185 Berry on November 13, 2025, the largest new San Francisco office lease since OpenAI's 2024 Mission Bay deal, in the China Basin complex where Lyft had just cut its own footprint in half (McCarthy Cook; SF Standard). Across the channel, OpenAI's Mission Bay holdings include 315,000 square feet at 550 Terry Francois and 282,000 at 1800 Owens (Bisnow; CompStak). On the other side of Berry, Prologis and Caltrain filed a plan in March 2026 for the 20-acre Fourth and King railyard: about 2,500 homes and up to 8 million square feet, with an 850-foot tower at Fourth and King, on a 15-to-20-year build-out after the downtown rail extension (Axios).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

What this piece is reacting to
Buildings in this story