Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

333 Bush, the condominiums on the top floors of SOM's 1986 tower: one closing this year, a 39th-floor two-bedroom listed at $1,795,000 and sold at $1,650,000 after 134 days, $80,000 under its 2018 price

Every 2026 closing at 333 Bush, the 45 condominiums above the offices of the 43-story Skidmore, Owings and Merrill tower between Montgomery and Kearny, against the record since 2002

One closing at 333 Bush Street through October 15, against four in the 2025 window; $1,650,000 of volume against $5,448,000. $1,250 a square foot on #3901, against $959 last year, $1,092 in 2022, $1,199 in 2021 and $1,335 across two 2018 sales. The unit was cut from $1,795,000 to $1,695,000 in May and closed on June 11; the listing record shows it sold in October 2018 for $1,730,000.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
333 Bush St, San Francisco
333 Bush St. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

333 Bush's one sale this year took 134 days and two prices to close under what the seller paid in 2018. One condominium closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against four in the same window of 2025; $1,650,000 of volume against $5,448,000. The price per square foot is $1,250, against $959 on last year's four, $894 across six sales in 2024, the most in any year, $1,092 in 2022, $1,199 in 2021 and $1,335 across the two sales of 2018, the building's high.

#3901, a 1,320-square-foot two-bedroom on the 39th floor with European oak floors, Venetian plaster, a same-floor storage locker and valet parking, with views of the Golden Gate, Union Square and the Financial District, was listed on January 15 at $1,795,000, cut to $1,695,000 on May 15, went contingent on June 1 and closed at $1,650,000 on June 11; its dues run $1,762 a month and cover the 24-hour concierge, security and door person; the listing said it had been rented furnished; the listing record shows it sold at $1,730,000 in October 2018, $1,275,000 in 2012 and $1,125,000 in 2000, pairings the site's record does not hold (Redfin). #3903 is listed at $1,595,000 (RubyHome).

The tower is Skidmore, Owings and Merrill's 495-foot, 43-story 333 Bush, completed in 1986, with offices below and seven floors of individually owned condominiums at the top, floors 37 to 42 and three penthouses; Tishman Speyer bought it for $380 million in 2015 after Hines handed it to lenders in 2009 when Heller Ehrman, its anchor tenant, collapsed; the listing records count 45 condominiums, and the building record on this site lists 23 (Wikipedia; Tishman Speyer; RubyHome; Redfin street index).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 333 Bush St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings01
Dollar volume—$1,650,000
Median sale price—$1,650,000
Median $/sq ft—$1,250
Median days on market—134
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 00 of 1

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 333 Bush St since June 2000, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20182$1,772,500$1,335—$2,050,000
20211$2,000,000$1,19929$2,000,000
20222$1,600,000$1,04678$1,950,000
20246$1,224,500$894130$1,799,000
20251$2,100,000$1,134148$2,100,000
20261$1,650,000$1,250134$1,650,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $894 in 2024 (6 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,250.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
2 bed1$2,100,000$1,1341$1,650,000$1,250

Every closing in 2026

All 1 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
333 Bush Street, #390121,320$1,650,000$1,250134Jun 11

Bush Street, between Montgomery and Kearny

Belden Place runs through the block from Pine to Bush with Sam's Grill, Cafe Bastille, Plouf and B44, and held its Bastille Day block party on July 14, 2026; the tower's own ground floor holds Barry's Bootcamp and Escape from New York Pizza, and Montgomery BART is two blocks south (Wikipedia; Funcheap; Tishman Speyer). Office leasing on the surrounding blocks in 2026 has been AI's: Hex Technologies took 20,000 square feet on the tenth floor of 100 Montgomery, a block away, on March 30, Rad AI expanded to 11,500 square feet on the 25th floor of 55 Second in May, and Assort Health took three floors at One Market Plaza in June, alongside Databricks' 150,000 square feet at One Sansome (Traded; Downtown SF Partnership; Bisnow). Two blocks north, the Transamerica Pyramid sold to Yoda Plc for $691.6 million in March (Axios).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the building333 Bush St →
Buildings in this story