Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

The Lansing at 50 Lansing: three closings this year at $1,060 a foot, above its 2021 high, across the street from Jasper's 430 feet

Every 2026 closing at The Lansing, the 2006 Lambert Development building on Rincon Hill, against the record since 2020

Three closings at 50 Lansing Street through October 15, against five in the 2025 window; $3.0 million of volume against $4.8 million. Median sale $1,040,000; median $1,060 a square foot, up from $867 and above the $1,027 of 2021, the building's high. #303 and #105, the same 1,065-square-foot two-bedroom plan, closed at $1,200,000 and $1,040,000; #303 was bought in October 2021 for $1,095,000.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
50 Lansing St, San Francisco
50 Lansing St. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

The Lansing sold fewer homes this year and the per-foot figure went past its old high. Three condominiums closed at 50 Lansing Street between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against five in the same window of 2025; $2,965,000 of volume against $4,807,000. The median sale is $1,040,000 and the median price per square foot is $1,060, against $867 last year and $1,027 in 2021, the building's busiest year with nine closings and its high in any year with five or more.

Two of the three are the same 1,065-square-foot two-bedroom plan: #303 closed at $1,200,000 on July 8 and #105 at $1,040,000 on February 19, each after 24 days. The one one-bedroom, #411, is the low at $725,000 for 684 square feet, in ten days. The median listed sale took 24 days to contract against 45, and one of three went inside two weeks.

Both paired resales are gains. #303, bought in October 2021 for $1,095,000, sold for $1,200,000, up 9.6 percent. #105, bought in November 2024 for $1,020,000, sold for $1,040,000, up 2 percent in 15 months.

Lambert Development, which also built The Brannan, opened The Lansing in June 2006 with SB Architects: eight stories and 82 units, ten of them below-market-rate, with a fitness room and a roof deck, priced then from $595,000 for a one-bedroom and $695,000 for a two-bedroom; dues on the 1,586-square-foot penthouse, #805, run $1,166 a month (SocketSite; listing, #805). The building record on this site lists 34 units; the sales record and the 2006 sales campaign say 82.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 50 Lansing St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings53
Dollar volume$4,807,000$2,965,000
Median sale price$890,000$1,040,000
Median $/sq ft$867$1,060
Median days on market4524
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)1 of 51 of 3

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 50 Lansing St since March 2020, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20202$917,500$1,08340$960,000
20219$808,000$1,02736$1,230,000
20231$789,000$1,1056$789,000
20243$700,000$95731$1,020,000
20256$950,000$89467$1,699,000
20263$1,040,000$1,06024$1,200,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,027 in 2021 (9 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,060.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed1$620,000$8671$725,000$1,060
2 bed5$1,010,000$9202$1,120,000$1,052

Every closing in 2026

All 3 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
50 Lansing Street, #30321,065$1,200,000$1,12724Jul 08
50 Lansing Street, #10521,066$1,040,000$97624Feb 19
50 Lansing Street #4111684$725,000$1,06010Sep 08

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
50 Lansing Street, #105Nov 2024$1,020,000Feb 2026$1,040,000+2.0%
50 Lansing Street, #303Oct 2021$1,095,000Jul 2026$1,200,000+9.6%

2 of these resold above the prior price, 0 below.

Lansing Street, Rincon Hill

Directly across Lansing is Jasper at 45 Lansing, Crescent Heights' 39-story, 430-foot rental tower of 320 apartments by HKS with Stanley Saitowitz interiors, finished in 2016 and sold to Northwestern Mutual in 2019 for $306 million (SF YIMBY). At the corner of First and Harrison, the Union 76 station at 390 First was slated in 2016 for a 14-story, 180-unit Mill Creek building, redesigned after objections from Jasper and the 50 Lansing homeowners' association (SocketSite). The Guy Place mini-park opened on the hill in July 2020 (The East Cut).

Two blocks north on First, the four Foundry Square buildings at First and Howard, 400, 405, 500 and 505 Howard, are all leased to Anthropic, which also took the whole of 300 Howard at Beale in February 2026; Perplexity's 80,561 square feet at 181 Fremont closed in March (Bisnow; Business Wire; Traded).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the building50 Lansing St →
Buildings in this story