Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

695 Fifth, the 20-unit 1999 building at the Mission Bay line: one closing this year, a two-level one-bedroom at its $845,000 list after 30 days, $837 a foot, $60,000 under its 2017 price

Every 2026 closing at 695 Fifth Street, the 1999 building on Fifth between Brannan and Townsend, against the record since 2002

One closing at 695 Fifth Street through October 15, in a building with no 2023 to 2025 sale; $845,000 of volume. $837 a square foot on #16, against $792 on the one 2022 sale and $724 in 2020, the only other closings in the record. The listing record shows the unit sold in April 2017 for $905,000; dues run $781 a month.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
695 5th St, San Francisco
695 5th St. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

695 Fifth's one sale this year is its first since 2022 and the highest per-foot figure in a three-sale record. One condominium closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, on $845,000 of volume; nothing closed in 2023 through 2025, one unit closed in 2022 at $749,000 and one in 2020 at $888,000. The price per square foot is $837, against $792 in 2022 and $724 in 2020.

#16, a 1,009-square-foot one-bedroom on two levels with a bath on each, a Viking and Thermador kitchen, a skylight, a balcony, an upstairs office alcove and an attached garage with inside entry, was listed on May 28 at $845,000, went contingent on June 8 and closed at $845,000 on June 30; the MLS feed records 30 days on market; its dues run $781 a month; the listing record shows it sold at $905,000 in April 2017, $700,000 in 2013 and $399,000 new in July 1999, pairings the site's record does not hold (Redfin; MLSListings).

The building dates from 1999, a 20-unit building at the border of SoMa and Mission Bay; 655 Fifth, a separate 20-unit building of the same year, is next door, and the building record on this site lists six units (MLSListings; Redfin street index).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 695 5th St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings01
Dollar volume—$845,000
Median sale price—$845,000
Median $/sq ft—$837
Median days on market—30
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 00 of 1

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 695 5th St since October 2020, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20201$888,000$72412$888,000
20221$749,000$792201$749,000
20261$845,000$83730$845,000

No year in the building's record holds five or more closings. 2026 year to date stands at $837 a square foot.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed0——1$845,000$837

Every closing in 2026

All 1 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
695 5th Street, #1611,009$845,000$83730Jun 30

Fifth Street, between Brannan and Townsend

Caltrain is across the street, and the block's neighbor is the 88 Bluxome site at 645 Fifth, the former San Francisco Tennis Club, where Planning approved two residential towers of 51 and 58 floors and about 1,500 apartments for Strada in December 2025 and Alexandria then listed the entitled land (Starboard CRE; SF YIMBY, Dec 2025). Permits were filed in March 2025 to rebuild the fire-destroyed 69 Bluxome warehouse with a rooftop apartment, and the TJPA surveyed Townsend from Seventh to Second in 2025 for The Portal's Caltrain tunnel (SF YIMBY; TJPA). The listing counts Chase Center, Oracle Park and the Ferry Building as the walk (Redfin).

The nearest AI offices are Sierra's 258,000 square feet at 185 Berry and Scale AI's roughly 180,000 at 650 Townsend, each about two blocks away (Bisnow; SFist).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the building695 5th St →
What this piece is reacting to
Buildings in this story