Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

Museum Parc sold ten condos this year, up from six, and eight of them were one-bedrooms under $820,000

Every 2026 closing at Museum Parc, a 1990 building across from the Moscone Center, against the record since 1997

Ten closings at 300 3rd Street through October 15, against six in the 2025 window. Median price per square foot rose from $741 to $832; the building's 2015 high was $1,055. Median days on market fell from 50 to 21. Harvey AI's 150,000 square feet is across the street at 201 Third.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
Museum Parc, San Francisco
Museum Parc. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

Museum Parc is the oldest building in this series and the cheapest per foot, and 2026 is its busiest year since 2021. Ten condominiums closed at 300 3rd Street between January 1 and October 15, against six in the same window of 2025 and seven for all of last year; $7.9 million of volume against $4.9 million.

Eight of the ten were one-bedrooms, which is why the median sale price, $732,500, is lower than last year's $820,000 while the per-foot figure went the other way: $832 a square foot against $741, up 12 percent. One-bedrooms held at $854 a foot against $855; the two two-bedrooms sold at $783 against $674. The building's best year on a per-foot basis was 2015 at $1,055, and it has sat under $900 since 2021, so this year recovers a share of a long slide rather than the slide.

The listings moved faster. Median days on market is 21 against 50, and the two highest sales — #506, a 1,472-square-foot two-bedroom at $1,100,000, and #305 at $951,000 — went into contract in two and five days. #1411, by contrast, sat 136 days before closing at $816,000.

Two paired resales are on record, both up: #922, bought in August 2006 for $645,000 and sold in September for $720,000, and #305, bought in May 2023 for $800,000 and sold for $951,000, up 18.9 percent in three years. The low sale was #1208, an 807-square-foot one-bedroom, at $650,000.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at Museum Parc between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings610
Dollar volume$4,920,000$7,877,000
Median sale price$820,000$732,500
Median $/sq ft$741$832
Median days on market5021
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 62 of 9

Year by year

Every recorded closing at Museum Parc since September 1997, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20165$700,000$929—$1,289,000
20178$770,000$993—$1,325,000
20186$1,090,000$1,050—$1,400,000
201910$974,500$1,048—$1,275,000
202111$969,000$88836$1,170,000
20226$836,750$83553$1,450,000
20234$865,000$79140$1,153,000
20246$751,000$79424$1,010,000
20257$815,000$77844$1,020,000
202610$732,500$83221$1,100,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,055 in 2015 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $832.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed4$732,500$8558$722,500$854
2 bed3$860,000$6742$1,025,500$783

Every closing in 2026

All 10 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
300 3rd Street, #50621,472$1,100,000$7472Aug 15
300 3rd Street, #30521,161$951,000$8195Aug 18
300 3rd Street, #14111946$816,000$863136Aug 14
300 3rd Street, #12111946$775,000$81919Oct 07
300 3rd St #9071946$740,000$782—Mar 27
300 3rd Street, #3211859$725,000$84456Jul 24
300 3rd Street #9221807$720,000$89221Sep 26
300 3rd Street #7241807$700,000$86719Sep 01
300 3rd Street, #9151807$700,000$867102Oct 13
300 3rd Street, #12081807$650,000$80534Jul 10

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
300 3rd Street #922Aug 2006$645,000Sep 2026$720,000+11.6%
300 3rd Street, #305May 2023$800,000Aug 2026$951,000+18.9%

2 of these resold above the prior price, 0 below.

Third Street, across from Moscone

Museum Parc fronts Third Street between Folsom and Howard, across from the Moscone Center and a block from SFMOMA. Harvey AI's 150,000 square feet at 201 Third Street is directly across the street, and Anthropic's Howard Street cluster — 300, 342, 400, 405 and 500 Howard — begins two blocks east (SF Standard; The Real Deal). CBRE recorded SoMa asking rents at $82.57 a foot in Q3 2026, up 31.7 percent in a year, with the submarket leading the city's vacancy decline (SF Examiner).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Buildings in this story