Condo Market SF › Market reports
The Brannan is selling at $1,416 a foot, the highest in its 26-year record, and three of the city's biggest new office leases are on its street
Every 2026 closing at The Brannan, against a record that starts with the building's first sale in June 2000
Eleven closings at 219–239 Brannan through October 15, against 12 in the 2025 window. Median price per square foot rose from $1,164 to $1,416, past the 2019 figure of $1,364. Two units bought at the 2000 opening resold this year for nearly double.

The Brannan is the only building in this series whose 2026 price per square foot is the highest in its own record. Eleven closings across 219, 229 and 239 Brannan between January 1 and October 15, against 12 in the 2025 window, at a median of $1,416 a foot, against $1,164 last year. The previous high was $1,364 in 2019. The building opened in 2000.
Count and volume are a touch lower: 11 against 12, $17.6 million against $19.8 million. Median sale price moved from $1,625,000 to $1,700,000, a smaller move than the per-foot figure because this year's sales ran slightly smaller. Two-bedrooms carry the change: $1,500,000 and $1,006 a foot last year, $1,825,000 and $1,456 a foot this year, on samples of seven and four.
Tempo did not improve. Median days on market is 55 against 62, and three of nine listed sales went into contract inside two weeks, the same three as last year. The high sale, 229 Brannan #14A at $2,450,000, never listed. #3G at 219 Brannan sat 188 days before closing at $1,900,000, and that unit's prior sale was $2,050,000 in September 2025, so it resold eight months later 7.3 percent lower.
The long holds are the striking lines in the resale table. 219 Brannan #5G was the building's first recorded sale, in June 2000, at $1,006,000; it closed on May 29 at $1,950,000, up 93.8 percent. 239 Brannan #18J, bought in July 2002 for $1,075,000, sold for $1,979,250, up 84.1 percent. Of eight paired resales, four are up and four down, and the four down were bought in 2016, 2019, 2023 and 2025.
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at The Brannan between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 12 | 11 |
| Dollar volume | $19,817,000 | $17,626,250 |
| Median sale price | $1,625,000 | $1,700,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $1,164 | $1,416 |
| Median days on market | 62 | 55 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 3 of 12 | 3 of 9 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at The Brannan since June 2000, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9 | $1,912,500 | $1,389 | — | $2,700,000 |
| 2017 | 10 | $1,550,000 | $1,278 | — | $2,600,000 |
| 2018 | 14 | $1,632,500 | $1,262 | — | $2,382,000 |
| 2019 | 19 | $1,660,000 | $1,365 | — | $3,090,000 |
| 2020 | 13 | $1,600,000 | $1,196 | 33 | $2,100,000 |
| 2021 | 23 | $1,765,000 | $1,311 | 11 | $3,970,000 |
| 2022 | 18 | $1,762,500 | $1,228 | 26 | $2,495,000 |
| 2023 | 14 | $1,280,000 | $1,032 | 52 | $2,875,000 |
| 2024 | 14 | $1,569,000 | $1,138 | 22 | $2,200,000 |
| 2025 | 13 | $1,750,000 | $1,164 | 79 | $2,500,000 |
| 2026 | 11 | $1,700,000 | $1,416 | 55 | $2,450,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,416 in 2026 (11 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,416.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 2 | $930,000 | $1,052 | 4 | $882,500 | $1,150 |
| 2 bed | 7 | $1,500,000 | $1,006 | 4 | $1,825,000 | $1,456 |
| 3 bed | 4 | $2,157,500 | $1,304 | 3 | $2,350,000 | $1,416 |
Every closing in 2026
All 11 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 229 Brannan Street #14A | 3 | 1,654 | $2,450,000 | $1,481 | — | May 01 |
| 229 Brannan Street, #15A | 3 | 1,660 | $2,350,000 | $1,416 | 47 | Jan 09 |
| 239 Brannan Street, #18J | 2 | 1,393 | $1,979,250 | $1,421 | 13 | May 20 |
| 219 Brannan Street, #5G | 2 | 1,309 | $1,950,000 | $1,490 | 86 | May 29 |
| 219 Brannan Street, #3G | 3 | 1,694 | $1,900,000 | $1,122 | 188 | May 29 |
| 229 Brannan Street, #16E | 2 | 1,058 | $1,700,000 | $1,607 | 55 | May 28 |
| 219 Brannan Street, #2F | 2 | 1,322 | $1,545,000 | $1,169 | 127 | Jun 05 |
| 219 Brannan Street, #15A | 1 | 808 | $1,160,000 | $1,436 | 98 | Jul 26 |
| 229 Brannan St #2c | 1 | 1,047 | $930,000 | $888 | — | Jan 09 |
| 219 Brannan Street, #11B | 1 | 723 | $835,000 | $1,155 | 9 | Jun 08 |
| 219 Brannan Street, #12B | 1 | 723 | $827,000 | $1,144 | 14 | Mar 13 |
Paired resales
Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.
| Unit | Prior sale | Prior price | 2026 sale | 2026 price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 Brannan Street, #2F | Mar 2023 | $1,775,000 | Jun 2026 | $1,545,000 | -13.0% |
| 229 Brannan Street #14A | Feb 2016 | $2,700,000 | May 2026 | $2,450,000 | -9.3% |
| 219 Brannan Street, #3G | Sep 2025 | $2,050,000 | May 2026 | $1,900,000 | -7.3% |
| 229 Brannan Street, #16E | May 2019 | $1,795,000 | May 2026 | $1,700,000 | -5.3% |
| 219 Brannan Street, #15A | Dec 2018 | $1,075,000 | Jul 2026 | $1,160,000 | +7.9% |
| 219 Brannan Street, #11B | Oct 2023 | $650,000 | Jun 2026 | $835,000 | +28.5% |
| 239 Brannan Street, #18J | Jul 2002 | $1,075,000 | May 2026 | $1,979,250 | +84.1% |
| 219 Brannan Street, #5G | Jun 2000 | $1,006,000 | May 2026 | $1,950,000 | +93.8% |
4 of these resold above the prior price, 4 below.
Brannan Street, Q3 2026
Three of the six leases over 100,000 square feet that CBRE counted in San Francisco in the third quarter were on Brannan Street: Brex took 198,000 square feet at 270 Brannan, one block west of this building; Cognition subleased 182,000 at 333 Brannan, a block further; Airbnb took 122,000 at 850 Brannan. All six Q3 deals of that size went to tech companies (SF Examiner). Sierra's expansion from 257,000 to 351,000 square feet at 185 Berry is four blocks south (SF Examiner). Citywide leasing through Q3 reached 12.1 million square feet, up 49 percent on the year per Savills (Bisnow), and AI tenants accounted for 2.9 million square feet in the first half alone (The Registry).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://news.theregistrysf.com/ai-firms-lease-2-9-million-sqft-in-san-francisco-in-h1-2026-topping-any-prior-full-year/
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- The Brannan · 219 Brannan St · South Beach
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.