Condo Market SF › Market reports
140 Pennsylvania, the 11-unit 2017 building below the 17th Street cut on Potrero Hill: one closing this year, a one-bedroom at $675,000 after 14 days, $882 a foot, with a second one-bedroom pending at the same price
Every 2026 closing at 140 Pennsylvania, the 2017 elevator building at Pennsylvania and 17th on Potrero Hill, against the record since 2024
One closing at 140 Pennsylvania Avenue through October 15, against five in the 2024 window and one in 2025; $675,000 of volume against $695,000 last year. $882 a square foot on #304, against $952 last year and $963 across the five 2024 sales. #203 was listed on August 23 at $675,000 and is pending.

140 Pennsylvania's record on this site is seven sales in three years, and this year's is the lowest per foot. One condominium closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against one in the same window of 2025; $675,000 of volume against $695,000. The price per square foot is $882, against $952 on last year's sale and $963 across the five sales of 2024, the most in any year, when a $1,025,000 sale set the building's high.
#304, a 765-square-foot one-bedroom, closed at $675,000 on July 7 after 14 days, $882 a foot. No unit that closed in 2026 has a prior recorded sale on this site, so there is no paired-resale table. A second one-bedroom, #203, was listed on August 23 at $675,000 with dues of $736 a month and went pending in September (Redfin, #203; RubyHome). The 2024 sales included #302, an 894-square-foot two-bedroom, at $935,000 and #305, a 779-square-foot one-bedroom, at $750,000 (Redfin, #302; Redfin, #305).
The building dates from 2017, 11 units with an elevator and a garage with storage lockers on a 5,933-square-foot lot, with dues of about $700 to $760 covering heat, water, trash and internet; it replaced a single-story warehouse at Pennsylvania and 17th under plans first reported in 2013, and the building record on this site lists four units (Redfin; SocketSite).
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at 140 Pennsylvania Ave between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 0 | 1 |
| Dollar volume | — | $675,000 |
| Median sale price | — | $675,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | — | $882 |
| Median days on market | — | 14 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 0 of 0 | 1 of 1 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at 140 Pennsylvania Ave since March 2024, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | $935,000 | $963 | 52 | $1,025,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | $695,000 | $952 | 24 | $695,000 |
| 2026 | 1 | $675,000 | $882 | 14 | $675,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $963 in 2024 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $882.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 1 | $695,000 | $952 | 1 | $675,000 | $882 |
Every closing in 2026
All 1 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 Pennsylvania Avenue, #304 | 1 | 765 | $675,000 | $882 | 14 | Jul 07 |
Pennsylvania and 17th, under the freeway
The block's unbuilt neighbors are its story. At 98 Pennsylvania, the Regents Cab parking lot fronting 17th was bought for $1.4 million in 2012, cleared for 46 units in 2016 and enlarged to a five-story, 48-unit plan in 2020, reported closer to reality in December 2022, and at 249 Pennsylvania, the Center Hardware warehouse against I-280, a 95-unit, seven-story filing by the William Spencer Company in 2021 was reduced to a 59-condominium, four-story approval request in January 2022 (SocketSite; SocketSite; SF YIMBY). Across the hill, 146 Missouri has permits for a two-unit replacement of a fire-destroyed 1913 house, reported in March 2025 (SF YIMBY).
The nearest AI office is Resolve AI's top floor at 350 Rhode Island in Showplace Square, reported in August 2025, about five blocks west; the office figures in the paragraphs below describe SoMa (CoStar).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/04/07/anthropic-signs-another-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- https://www.redfin.com/CA/San-Francisco/140-Pennsylvania-Ave-94107/unit-203/home/187837558
- https://www.rubyhome.com/idx/140-pennsylvania-avenue-san-francisco-ca-94107/1807320700_spid/
- https://www.redfin.com/CA/San-Francisco/140-Pennsylvania-Ave-94107/unit-302/home/189561374
- https://www.redfin.com/CA/San-Francisco/140-Pennsylvania-Ave-94107/unit-305/home/190465105
- https://www.redfin.com/CA/San-Francisco/140-Pennsylvania-Ave-94107/home/187399070
- https://socketsite.com/archives/tag/98-pennsylvania-avenue
- https://socketsite.com/archives/tag/249-pennsylvania
- https://sfyimby.com/?p=7610
- https://sfyimby.com/2025/03/new-building-permits-for-infill-at-146-missouri-street-potrero-hil-san-francisco.html
- https://www.costar.com/article/1382235123/resolve-ai-leases-new-bigger-headquarters-in-san-francisco
- 140 Pennsylvania Ave · Potrero Hill
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.