Condo Market SF › Market reports
140 South Van Ness: three closings this year, all the same 830-square-foot one-bedroom plan, at $575,000, $640,000 and $655,000, one block from the 67-story tower approved at 10 South Van Ness
Every 2026 closing at 140 South Van Ness, the 2002 building on the Van Ness-Mission corridor, against the record since 2003
Three closings at 140 South Van Ness Avenue through October 15, against three in the 2025 window; $1.9 million of volume. All three were 830-square-foot one-bedrooms. Median sale $640,000; median $771 a square foot, up from $736 and 20 percent under the building's 2018 high of $960. The three took 24, 68 and 214 days to go into contract.

140 South Van Ness sold one floor plan three times this year, and the spread between the three is the report. Three condominiums closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against three in the same window of 2025; $1,870,000 of volume against $1,785,000. All three are 830-square-foot one-bedrooms. #1124 closed at $655,000 on March 3 after 24 days; #707 at $640,000 on August 14 after 68 days; #417 at $575,000 on July 16 after 214 days. Same plan, $80,000 and 190 days apart.
The median sale is $640,000 and the median price per square foot is $771, against $736 last year, and 20 percent under the building's high of $960 in 2018. The annual figure fell every year from 2019 to 2024, from $1,042 to $690, and has risen in each of the two years since. The median listed sale took 68 days to contract against 94, and none of the three went inside two weeks.
No unit that closed in 2026 has a prior recorded sale in the building, so there is no paired-resale table. Three transfers under $300,000 are left out of every median above.
The building dates from 2002, with on-site management, a fitness room, a conference room and a courtyard with grills; dues run $706 to $890 a month (listing, #909; listing, #529). Its earlier resale history runs the same way: #719, a 1,075-square-foot two-bedroom bought in November 2003 for $553,000, came back as a bank-owned listing at $499,900 in 2011 (SocketSite).
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at 140 South Van Ness Ave between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 3 | 3 |
| Dollar volume | $1,785,000 | $1,870,000 |
| Median sale price | $585,000 | $640,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $736 | $771 |
| Median days on market | 94 | 68 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 1 of 3 | 0 of 3 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at 140 South Van Ness Ave since January 2003, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9 | $960,000 | $845 | — | $1,000,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | $915,000 | $851 | — | $949,000 |
| 2018 | 8 | $797,500 | $960 | — | $999,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | $805,000 | $1,042 | — | $865,000 |
| 2020 | 6 | $901,250 | $954 | 12 | $1,069,000 |
| 2021 | 20 | $715,000 | $828 | 50 | $1,290,000 |
| 2022 | 8 | $698,750 | $851 | 57 | $980,000 |
| 2023 | 8 | $855,000 | $792 | 112 | $1,400,000 |
| 2024 | 6 | $695,000 | $690 | 90 | $1,215,000 |
| 2025 | 5 | $635,000 | $736 | 56 | $875,000 |
| 2026 | 3 | $640,000 | $771 | 68 | $655,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $960 in 2018 (8 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $771.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 3 | $585,000 | $736 | 3 | $640,000 | $771 |
| 2 bed | 2 | $851,500 | $754 | 0 | — | — |
Every closing in 2026
All 3 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 S Van Ness Avenue, #1124 | 1 | 830 | $655,000 | $789 | 24 | Mar 03 |
| 140 South Van Ness Avenue, #707 | 1 | 830 | $640,000 | $771 | 68 | Aug 14 |
| 140 South Van Ness Avenue, #417 | 1 | 830 | $575,000 | $693 | 214 | Jul 16 |
The Van Ness and Mission corridor
The building sits on the short stretch of South Van Ness between Market and the freeway, with a gas station next door and the Mission and South Van Ness intersection, closed for a week in July 2021 for bus rapid transit construction, at the corner (SocketSite; SFist). One block away, the city has approved a 67-story, 820-foot tower by Crescent Heights on the former Honda dealership at 10 South Van Ness: 1,019 homes, 656 of them condominiums and 89 affordable rentals in the podium, approved under SB 423 and the state density bonus, with construction possible from 2027 (SF Chronicle). The 400-unit tower at 100 Van Ness was mapped in 2016 (SF Board of Supervisors).
This is the western end of SoMa, and the office figures in the paragraphs below describe the eastern end: Anthropic's buildings begin at Second and Howard, a mile and a half east, and Harvey's 201 Third is a mile. The nearest large AI lease on this side of the city is Thinking Machines Lab's full building at 2300 Harrison, a mile south in the Mission (SF Standard).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/04/07/anthropic-signs-another-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- https://www.sereno.com/425058022/140-s-van-ness-avenue-909-san-francisco-california-94103-sfarmls
- https://www.exprealty.com/san-francisco-ca-real-estate/529-140-s-van-ness-ave
- https://socketsite.com/?p=5461
- https://sfist.com/van-ness/
- https://preview-prod.w.sfchronicle.com/sf/article/tower-approved-van-ness-21268624.php
- https://www.sfbos.org/sites/default/files/m16-0115.pdf
- https://sfstandard.com/2025/09/23/anthropic-san-francisco-office-lease/
- 140 South Van Ness Ave · SoMa
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.