Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

200 Brannan: three closings this year at $921 a foot, every one of them into contract on the day it listed, with buyers from 2004, 2010 and 2017 selling up 36, 60 and 7 percent

Every 2026 closing at 200 Brannan, the 2004 loft complex at Brannan and Delancey across from The Brannan, against the record since 2004

Three closings at 200 Brannan Street through October 15, against three in the 2025 window; $3.6 million of volume against $4.0 million. Median sale $1,400,000; median $921 a square foot, up from $871 and 14 percent under the building's 2021 high of $1,073. Median zero days to contract. #212 and #309, 1,517 and 1,520 square feet, closed at $1,428,000 and $1,400,000; #315, bought new in 2004 for $535,500, sold for $729,000.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
200 Brannan, San Francisco
200 Brannan. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

200 Brannan's three sales this year did not wait. Three lofts closed between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against three in the same window of 2025; $3,557,000 of volume against $3,955,000. Every one of the three went into contract on the day it listed, so the median days to contract is zero; last year's median was 25.

The median sale is $1,400,000 and the median price per square foot is $921, against $871 last year, and 14 percent under the building's high of $1,073 in 2021, when 17 units closed. The two two-bedrooms, #212 at $1,428,000 on May 19 and #309 at $1,400,000 on April 29, are 1,517 and 1,520 square feet, the same loft at $941 and $921 a foot. The one one-bedroom, #315, 796 square feet, is the low at $729,000.

All three have a prior sale on record, and they read as a ladder by purchase year. #315, bought new in October 2004 for $535,500, sold for $729,000, up 36.1 percent in 22 years. #309, bought in February 2010 for $875,000, sold for $1,400,000, up 60 percent. #212, bought in May 2017 for $1,330,000, sold for $1,428,000, up 7.4 percent. Three transfers under $300,000 are left out of every median above.

The complex is about 191 lofts on four floors, most of them double-height, in new construction and two reused warehouse buildings around a central courtyard, completed in 2004 to 2006, with earthquake insurance in the dues (7x7; RubyHome).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at 200 Brannan between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings33
Dollar volume$3,955,000$3,557,000
Median sale price$1,230,000$1,400,000
Median $/sq ft$871$921
Median days on market250
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)1 of 33 of 3

Year by year

Every recorded closing at 200 Brannan since July 2004, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20163$1,610,000$1,102—$1,905,000
20175$1,330,000$1,012—$1,655,000
201811$1,535,000$1,014—$4,314,500
201910$1,525,000$1,054—$2,025,000
202014$1,392,500$97246$3,100,000
202117$1,825,000$1,07323$3,600,000
202210$1,515,000$1,03547$2,500,000
20237$1,650,000$91266$1,950,000
20243$1,850,000$95424$2,920,000
20254$1,225,000$83972$1,625,000
20263$1,400,000$9210$1,428,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,073 in 2021 (17 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $921.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed1$1,100,000$8711$729,000$916
2 bed3$1,230,000$8072$1,414,000$931

Every closing in 2026

All 3 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
200 Brannan Street, #21221,517$1,428,000$9410May 19
200 Brannan Street, #30921,520$1,400,000$9210Apr 29
200 Brannan Street, #3151796$729,000$9166Jun 11

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
200 Brannan Street, #212May 2017$1,330,000May 2026$1,428,000+7.4%
200 Brannan Street, #315Oct 2004$535,500Jun 2026$729,000+36.1%
200 Brannan Street, #309Feb 2010$875,000Apr 2026$1,400,000+60.0%

3 of these resold above the prior price, 0 below.

Brannan and Delancey, South Beach

Across Brannan is The Brannan at 219-239 Brannan, 336 units in three 18-floor buildings from 2001 (SF Highrises); behind the complex on Delancey are the Cape Horn Lofts at 540, an 1892 warehouse converted in 1997, and the Oriental Warehouse at 650, the 1867 Pacific Mail Steamship building converted to 66 lofts in 1996 (SocketSite; Wikipedia). The Embarcadero, Pier 30 and South Beach Harbor Park are a block east (7x7).

Brannan Street itself carried three of the six office leases over 100,000 square feet that CBRE counted citywide in the third quarter of 2026: Brex at 270 Brannan, on the next block west, Cognition at 333 Brannan, and Airbnb at 850 Brannan (SF Examiner). Across the channel at Mission Rock, Coinbase took 150,000 square feet in May 2025 and Nvidia 45,000 (SF Chronicle). Two blocks north, a 36-story, 260-unit condominium tower is proposed at 329 Bryant (Mission Local).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Buildings in this story