Condo Market SF › Market reports
555 4th Street: a 2009 buyer sold this year for 77 percent more, a 2020 buyer for 14 percent less
Every 2026 closing at 555 4th Street, against the record since the building opened in 2006
Ten closings at 555 4th Street through October 15, the same count as the 2025 window. Median price per square foot is $952 against $947, still 18 percent under the building's 2019 high of $1,162. The $2,375,000 sale of #107 is the building's largest on record.

555 4th Street had the same number of sales this year as last and got more money for them in total, because one closing was very large. Ten condominiums closed between January 1 and October 15, the same ten as in the 2025 window, on $9.8 million of volume against $7.1 million. #107, a 2,585-square-foot three-bedroom, closed at $2,375,000 on July 15 after 20 days — the highest sale in the building's 20-year record, and 49.5 percent above its own prior sale of $1,589,000 in August 2013.
Strip that one out and the building is flat. Median price per square foot is $952 year to date against $947 in the 2025 window; one-bedrooms went from $963 to $947 a foot, two-bedrooms from $809 to $977 on samples of three and four. The building's best year on a per-foot basis was 2019 at $1,162, so this year sits 18 percent under it. Median days on market is 30 against 37, and one of nine listed sales went into contract inside two weeks, against two of nine.
The paired resales run the full length of the record. #731, bought in August 2009 for $620,000, sold on September 28 for $1,100,000, up 77.4 percent. #902, bought from the developer in June 2006 for $838,457, sold for $990,000, up 18.1 percent over twenty years. The three declines were all bought in 2020 or 2021: #609 from $826,150 to $710,000, #822 from $1,060,000 to $979,888, #721 from $1,065,000 to $1,050,000. Six pairs, three up, three down, and the dividing line is the purchase year again.
The low sale was #742, a 699-square-foot one-bedroom, at $575,000 on a county-recorded transfer in February.
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at 555 4th St between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 10 | 10 |
| Dollar volume | $7,100,000 | $9,787,888 |
| Median sale price | $625,000 | $844,944 |
| Median $/sq ft | $947 | $952 |
| Median days on market | 37 | 30 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 2 of 9 | 1 of 9 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at 555 4th St since June 2006, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13 | $800,000 | $1,034 | — | $1,200,000 |
| 2017 | 10 | $796,000 | $1,064 | — | $1,250,000 |
| 2018 | 13 | $812,000 | $1,157 | — | $1,720,000 |
| 2019 | 6 | $830,000 | $1,162 | — | $1,290,000 |
| 2020 | 26 | $844,500 | $1,158 | 16 | $1,438,000 |
| 2021 | 33 | $790,000 | $1,096 | 30 | $1,745,000 |
| 2022 | 25 | $789,000 | $1,055 | 36 | $1,150,000 |
| 2023 | 11 | $660,000 | $966 | 22 | $1,600,000 |
| 2024 | 7 | $650,000 | $947 | 67 | $1,324,000 |
| 2025 | 13 | $625,000 | $955 | 36 | $1,045,000 |
| 2026 | 10 | $844,944 | $952 | 30 | $2,375,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,162 in 2019 (6 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $952.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1 | $570,000 | $979 | 0 | — | — |
| 1 bed | 9 | $618,000 | $963 | 5 | $678,000 | $947 |
| 2 bed | 3 | $962,000 | $809 | 4 | $1,020,000 | $977 |
| 3 bed | 0 | — | — | 1 | $2,375,000 | $919 |
Every closing in 2026
All 10 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 555 4th Street, #107 | 3 | 2,585 | $2,375,000 | $919 | 20 | Jul 15 |
| 555 4th Street #731 | 2 | 1,150 | $1,100,000 | $957 | 30 | Sep 28 |
| 555 4th Street, #721 | 2 | 1,019 | $1,050,000 | $1,030 | 68 | Apr 01 |
| 555 4th Street, #902 | 2 | 993 | $990,000 | $997 | 12 | May 15 |
| 555 4th Street, #822 | 2 | 1,154 | $979,888 | $849 | 44 | Mar 22 |
| 555 4th Street, #609 | 1 | 691 | $710,000 | $1,027 | 18 | Jul 17 |
| 555 4th Street, #443 | 1 | 718 | $680,000 | $947 | 17 | Jan 02 |
| 555 4th Street, #926 | 1 | 681 | $678,000 | $996 | 38 | Mar 24 |
| 555 4th Street, #516 | 1 | 698 | $650,000 | $931 | 34 | May 05 |
| 555 4th St #742 | 1 | 699 | $575,000 | $823 | — | Feb 04 |
Paired resales
Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.
| Unit | Prior sale | Prior price | 2026 sale | 2026 price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 555 4th Street, #609 | Aug 2020 | $826,150 | Jul 2026 | $710,000 | -14.1% |
| 555 4th Street, #822 | Nov 2020 | $1,060,000 | Mar 2026 | $979,888 | -7.6% |
| 555 4th Street, #721 | Mar 2021 | $1,065,000 | Apr 2026 | $1,050,000 | -1.4% |
| 555 4th Street, #902 | Jun 2006 | $838,457 | May 2026 | $990,000 | +18.1% |
| 555 4th Street, #107 | Aug 2013 | $1,589,000 | Jul 2026 | $2,375,000 | +49.5% |
| 555 4th Street #731 | Aug 2009 | $620,000 | Sep 2026 | $1,100,000 | +77.4% |
3 of these resold above the prior price, 3 below.
Fourth and Brannan
555 4th Street is at Fourth and Brannan. Three of the six leases over 100,000 square feet that CBRE counted in San Francisco in Q3 2026 were on Brannan Street — Brex at 270 Brannan, Cognition's 182,000-square-foot sublease at 333 Brannan, Airbnb at 850 Brannan — and all six went to tech tenants (SF Examiner). Scale AI's 180,000 square feet at 650 Townsend is four blocks south-west (SF Standard). CBRE put SoMa asking rents at $82.57 a foot in Q3, up 31.7 percent on the year (SF Examiner).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- 555 4th St · SoMa
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.