Condo Market SF › Market reports
Fillmore Heritage at 1310 Fillmore: five closings this year at $1,035 a foot, the building's record, above a ground floor the city is still trying to reopen
Every 2026 closing at Fillmore Heritage, the 80-unit 2007 building at Fillmore and Eddy above the former Yoshi's, against the record since 2020
Five closings at 1310 Fillmore Street through October 15, against three in the 2025 window; $4.4 million of volume against $2.2 million. Median sale $810,000; median $1,035 a square foot, up 14 percent on $907 and the first year in the building's record above $1,000. Four of five were one-bedrooms. Below the condominiums, the former Yoshi's and the Fillmore Heritage Center began temporary city-run programming on Juneteenth 2026.

Fillmore Heritage had its best year per square foot in a record that had never crossed $1,000. Five condominiums closed at 1310 Fillmore Street between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against three in the same window of 2025; $4,435,000 of volume against $2,211,250. The median sale is $810,000 and the median price per square foot is $1,035, against $907 last year, a 14 percent gain; the building had sat between $863 and $922 every year since 2020.
Four of the five closings were one-bedrooms, at a median of $797,500 and $1,045 a foot. The one two-bedroom, #703, is the high sale: 1,407 square feet at $1,250,000 on May 26 after 27 days. #PH2E, a 749-square-foot one-bedroom on the top floor, closed at $820,000 on September 2. The low is #507, 744 square feet at $770,000, which went in ten days. The median listed sale took 27 days to contract, and two of five went inside two weeks.
No unit that closed in 2026 has a prior recorded sale in the building, so there is no paired-resale table. One transfer under $300,000 is left out of every median; the building was sold with 68 market-rate and 12 below-market-rate units, priced in 2006 from $500,000 to $890,000 (SocketSite).
The building was developer Michael Johnson's Fillmore Heritage Center, an $80.5 million project about 35 percent publicly funded on land donated by the Redevelopment Agency; its 50,000 square feet of commercial space held Yoshi's, which opened on November 27, 2007 and closed in 2014, the 1300 on Fillmore restaurant, which closed in 2017, and a 160-car garage. The city took the commercial space over in 2015 after Johnson defaulted on a $5.5 million loan, rejected every bid in 2017, and has run it in pilots since (KQED; SF Chronicle; SF Bay View).
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at Fillmore Heritage between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 3 | 5 |
| Dollar volume | $2,211,250 | $4,435,000 |
| Median sale price | $736,250 | $810,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $907 | $1,035 |
| Median days on market | 15 | 27 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 1 of 3 | 2 of 5 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at Fillmore Heritage since June 2020, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $952,500 | $922 | 44 | $1,185,000 |
| 2021 | 7 | $1,050,000 | $909 | 57 | $1,375,000 |
| 2022 | 6 | $920,000 | $895 | 42 | $1,330,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,000,000 | $897 | 172 | $1,020,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | $725,000 | $863 | 46 | $750,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | $736,250 | $907 | 15 | $750,000 |
| 2026 | 5 | $810,000 | $1,035 | 27 | $1,250,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,035 in 2026 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,035.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 3 | $736,250 | $907 | 4 | $797,500 | $1,045 |
| 2 bed | 0 | — | — | 1 | $1,250,000 | $888 |
Every closing in 2026
All 5 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310 Fillmore Street, #703 | 2 | 1,407 | $1,250,000 | $888 | 27 | May 26 |
| 1310 Fillmore Street, #PH2E | 1 | 749 | $820,000 | $1,095 | 33 | Sep 02 |
| 1310 Fillmore Street, #509 | 1 | 810 | $810,000 | $1,000 | 33 | Sep 25 |
| 1310 Fillmore Street, #708 | 1 | 744 | $785,000 | $1,055 | 13 | Mar 02 |
| 1310 Fillmore Street, #507 | 1 | 744 | $770,000 | $1,035 | 10 | Apr 01 |
Fillmore and Eddy, the lower Fillmore
The condominiums sit at Fillmore and Eddy, just south of Geary, with the commercial component addressed 1330 Fillmore. In 2026 the ground floor came partly back to life: temporary activations in the lobby, the 39-seat screening room and the gallery began on Juneteenth, the first full programming weekend ran on July 4 under the Fillmore Rising collective, with up to eight events a month through December while the city's economic development office completes a market study due at the end of the year (KQED; SF.gov). The city's Fillmore After Dark night market, launched in May, has remaining dates on October 31 and December 11, and the lower Fillmore ran as an entertainment zone during the Jazz Festival on July 4 and 5 (SF.gov).
One block east, the Safeway at 1335 Webster closed in February 2025; three replacement grocers walked away, and Supervisor Mahmood proposed a tax on vacant grocery sites in July 2026 while Align Real Estate plans more than 1,800 homes on the lot (KTVU; SF Standard). No AI office of any size is within walking distance; the office figures in the paragraphs below describe SoMa, two miles east.
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/04/07/anthropic-signs-another-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- https://socketsite.com/archives/2006/09/the_heritage_on_fillmore_1300_fillmore.html
- https://www.kqed.org/arts/13991451/san-francisco-fillmore-district-heritage-center-reopening
- https://preview-prod.w.sfchronicle.com/bayarea/article/Panel-unimpressed-by-visions-rejects-bidders-12328294.php
- https://sfbayview.com/2017/02/fillmore-heritage-center-up-for-sale/
- https://www.sf.gov/news-city-announces-new-investments-and-programs-to-support-fillmores-cultural-anchors-and-small-businesses
- https://www.ktvu.com/news/safeway-close-san-francisco-fillmore-district-store-february-2025
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/07/14/three-grocers-walked-away-vacant-fillmore-safeway-now-s-political-battle/
- Fillmore Heritage · 1310 Fillmore St · Western Addition
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.