Condo Market SF › Market reports
Four Seasons Private Residences at 706 Mission: six closings this year, from a $6.1 million tower unit to five two-bedrooms at a median of $1,525,000
Every 2026 closing at the Four Seasons Private Residences, the 43-story tower at Mission and Third beside the shuttered Contemporary Jewish Museum, against the record since 2021
Six closings at 706 Mission Street through October 15, against three in the 2025 window; $18.7 million of volume against $19.8 million. Median sale $2,700,000; median $1,283 a square foot against $2,063, a mix effect: last year's three sales had a median of $8,750,000, this year five of six were two-bedrooms. #1001 closed at $6,100,000 after 126 days; #801 at $4,200,000 after 180.

The Four Seasons Private Residences is the building where the per-foot median says the least. Six condominiums closed at 706 Mission Street between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against three in the same window of 2025; $18,670,000 of volume against $19,800,000. The median sale is $2,700,000 and the median price per square foot is $1,283, against $2,063 last year, and the drop is the mix: last year's three closings had a median of $8,750,000, and this year five of the six were two-bedrooms at a median of $1,525,000 and $1,172 a foot.
The one three-bedroom is the high sale: #1001, 2,780 square feet, at $6,100,000 on August 8 after 126 days, which is $2,194 a foot. #801, the same 2,780-square-foot plan seven floors lower, closed at $4,200,000 on October 2 after 180 days. The low is #8C, a 1,277-square-foot two-bedroom at $1,470,000, which went in 21 days. The median listed sale took 116 days to contract, and none of the six went inside two weeks, against two of three last year.
No unit that closed in 2026 has a prior recorded sale in the building, so there is no paired-resale table; the record here begins in January 2021, with occupancy that May.
The tower is 43 stories and 510 feet, 148 condominiums by Handel Architects with TEN Arquitectos, built by Webcor for Westbrook Partners and Millennium Partners on a budget of about $500 million, with ten more residences in the restored Aronson Building of 1903 at its base; when sales opened, prices ran from $2.3 million to $49 million for the top penthouse (Wikipedia; Handel Architects). Residents of the original Four Seasons a block away sued over the 2013 approval and settled in 2015 (Wikipedia).
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at Four Seasons Private Residences between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 3 | 6 |
| Dollar volume | $19,800,000 | $18,670,000 |
| Median sale price | $8,750,000 | $2,700,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $2,063 | $1,283 |
| Median days on market | 0 | 116 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 2 of 3 | 0 of 6 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at Four Seasons Private Residences since January 2021, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $11,947,500 | $2,700 | 0 | $12,555,000 |
| 2025 | 5 | $8,750,000 | $2,063 | 1 | $9,250,000 |
| 2026 | 6 | $2,700,000 | $1,283 | 116 | $6,100,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $2,063 in 2025 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,283.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 2 | $2,550,000 | $1,274 | 5 | $1,525,000 | $1,172 |
| 3 bed | 3 | $8,800,000 | $2,181 | 1 | $6,100,000 | $2,194 |
Every closing in 2026
All 6 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 706 Mission Street, #1001 | 3 | 2,780 | $6,100,000 | $2,194 | 126 | Aug 08 |
| 706 Mission Street, #801 | 2 | 2,780 | $4,200,000 | $1,511 | 180 | Oct 02 |
| 706 Mission Street, #701 | 2 | 2,780 | $3,875,000 | $1,394 | 105 | Apr 06 |
| 706 Mission Street, #10C | 2 | 1,301 | $1,525,000 | $1,172 | 68 | Jan 27 |
| 706 Mission Street, #6C | 2 | 1,301 | $1,500,000 | $1,153 | 191 | Jul 18 |
| 706 Mission Street, #8C | 2 | 1,277 | $1,470,000 | $1,151 | 21 | Feb 21 |
Mission and Third, on Jessie Square
The tower stands on the northwest corner of Mission and Third, across Mission from Yerba Buena Gardens and the Moscone Center, with Jessie Square at its feet (Wikipedia). Its two institutional neighbors are both empty. The Contemporary Jewish Museum next door, Daniel Libeskind's 2008 building, closed to the public in December 2024 and announced on March 18, 2026 that it would sell the building; the 48,000 square feet on the tower's first four floors reserved for the Mexican Museum under a 66-year city lease has sat unbuilt since the museum took the keys in July 2023, after an audit found about $1 million of a $10.6 million grant misused (KQED; KQED).
One block south on Third, at Howard, Harvey AI's lease at 201 Third grew to about 150,000 square feet in April 2026 (CoStar). One block north, the San Francisco Centre on Market closed on January 26, 2026, and City College's campus at Fourth and Mission closes in summer 2026 (GrowSF; KQED). Sextant Coffee opened at 201 Third in March 2025 and Golden Eye Social at 311 Third in May (Yerba Buena Partnership).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/04/07/anthropic-signs-another-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four_Seasons_Private_Residences_at_706_Mission_Street
- https://handelarchitects.com/project/four-seasons-private-residences-706-mission
- https://www.kqed.org/arts/13987725/contemporary-jewish-museum-to-sell-its-downtown-sf-building
- https://www.kqed.org/arts/13954980/san-francisco-mexican-museum-audit-reopening
- https://www.costar.com/article/990492675/legal-ai-startup-expands-san-francisco-hq-as-companies-channel-record-fundraising-into-real-estate
- https://growsf.org/news/2026-01-23-sf-centre-closes-jan-26/
- https://yerbabuena.org/release/new-restaurants-bars-and-cafes-opening-in-yerba-buena-are-a-tonic-for-the-downtown-neighborhood
- Four Seasons Private Residences · 706 Mission St · Yerba Buena
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.