Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

La Galleria, 900 Bush, the 187-unit 1982 building with the pool: one market-rate closing this year at $598,000 and $683 a foot, 20 percent under the unit's 2017 price, in a building that sold 18 units in 2021

Every 2026 closing at La Galleria, the full-service 1982 building on the corner of Bush and Taylor in Lower Nob Hill, against the record since 1998

One closing at 900 Bush Street through October 15, against two in the 2025 window; $598,000 of volume against $1,263,000. $683 a square foot on #512, against $720 last year, $682 in 2024, $936 across 18 sales in 2021 and $1,012 across 11 in 2020. The unit sold at its list after five days with dues of $1,427 a month; the listing record shows it sold in August 2017 for $749,000.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
La Galleria, San Francisco
La Galleria. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

La Galleria's one market-rate sale this year is the fewest in its record, in a building that moved 18 units in 2021. One condominium closed at 900 Bush Street between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against two in the same window of 2025; $598,000 of volume against $1,263,000. The price per square foot is $683, against $720 on last year's pair, $682 in 2024, $670 across six sales in 2023, $954 across six in 2022, $936 across the 18 of 2021, the most in any year, $1,012 across 11 in 2020 and $1,138 across four in 2018, the building's high.

#512, an 876-square-foot one-bedroom with a balcony over the pool and courtyard and an assigned enclosed garage space, was listed on January 15 at $598,000, went pending on January 20 and closed at $598,000 on February 7, five days from listing to contract; its dues run $1,427 a month and cover cable, the door person, heat, insurance, internet, the pool, roof, sewer, trash and water; the listing record shows it sold at $749,000 in August 2017, $460,000 in 2012 and $334,000 in 2001, pairings the site's record does not hold (Redfin). The listing record shows two further 2026 sales the site's market-rate record does not include, #608 at $480,000 on July 31 and #109 at $350,000 on August 20, and #409 and #501 asking $499,000 and $549,000 in October (Redfin; RubyHome).

The building dates from 1981 or 1982, a full-service elevator building of 187 units from studios to four-bedrooms with a 24-hour lobby attendant, a fitness center, a sauna and spa, a roof deck, a car wash and a landscaped plaza with a seasonal pool, with earthquake insurance and internet in the dues and board approval for buyers; the building record on this site lists 168 units (RubyHome; Redfin).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at La Galleria between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings21
Dollar volume$1,263,000$598,000
Median sale price$631,500$598,000
Median $/sq ft$720$683
Median days on market725
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)0 of 21 of 1

Year by year

Every recorded closing at La Galleria since February 1998, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20167$725,000$1,005—$915,000
20176$787,500$980—$900,000
20184$756,500$1,138—$830,000
201912$720,000$985—$930,000
202011$659,000$1,01230$839,000
202118$705,500$93648$1,500,000
20226$622,000$95470$1,885,000
20236$519,170$67032$620,000
20242$500,000$68279$575,000
20252$631,500$72072$648,000
20261$598,000$6835$598,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,012 in 2020 (11 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $683.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed1$615,000$6801$598,000$683
2 bed1$648,000$7610——

Every closing in 2026

All 1 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
900 Bush Street, #5121876$598,000$6835Feb 07

Bush and Taylor, Lower Nob Hill

Across the street, 901 Bush, a 38-unit building emptied under the Ellis Act, was converted to condominiums through a special-use district in 2008 (SocketSite). A block south at 777 Sutter, between Jones and Taylor, FORMA filed building and demolition permits in November 2025 for a 27-story, 36-unit tower on the former Fleur de Lys site after a ministerial approval under SB 423; four blocks west at 1123 Sutter, Martin Building's 22-story, 303-unit tower by David Baker was past its eighth floor in June 2026; and at 842 California, two blocks north, permits were filed in December 2025 for a nine-story, 33-condominium building (SF YIMBY, Nov 2025; SF YIMBY, Jun 2026; SF YIMBY, Dec 2025).

No AI office of any size is on Nob Hill; the nearest is Hex's 20,000 square feet at 100 Montgomery, signed March 30, 2026, and the office figures in the paragraphs below describe SoMa (Traded).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the buildingLa Galleria →
Buildings in this story