Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

The Chateau at Van Ness and Greenwich: two closings this year at $1,096 a foot, one of them a 1984 buyer selling a corner studio at five times the price paid

Every 2026 closing at The Chateau, the 64-unit 1929 Art Deco building on the corner of Van Ness and Greenwich, against the record since 1984

Two closings at 2701 Van Ness Avenue through October 15, against one in the 2025 window; $1.5 million of volume against $1.1 million. Median sale $765,475; median $1,096 a square foot, against $1,175 last year and $1,110 across eight sales in 2021. #507, an 885-square-foot corner studio with a Golden Gate view, bought in June 1984 for $183,000, closed at $925,950 after 18 days; #606, 528 square feet, at $605,000 after 13.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
Marina Chateau, San Francisco
Marina Chateau. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

The Chateau's year is a 42-year hold closing out at five times the purchase price. Two condominiums closed at 2701 Van Ness Avenue between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against one in the same window of 2025; $1,530,950 of volume against $1,120,000. The median sale is $765,475 and the median price per square foot is $1,096, against $1,175 last year, $1,159 in 2022 and $1,110 across the eight sales of 2021, the most in any year of a record that runs back to 1984.

#507, an 885-square-foot southwest corner studio with a Golden Gate Bridge view, was listed on July 18 and closed at $925,950 on August 30 after 18 days, $1,046 a foot; it was bought in June 1984 for $183,000, up 406 percent, and it is the year's one paired resale; its dues run $987 a month and include gas, electricity, water, trash and insurance (Redfin). #606, a 528-square-foot one-bedroom, closed at $605,000 on March 11 after 13 days, $1,146 a foot. The median listed sale took 16 days to contract, and one of two went inside two weeks. The building's record has a thinner chapter too: in August 2011 #409, bought for $639,000 in 2009, was listed as a short sale at $525,000 (SocketSite).

The Chateau Apartments went up in 1929 on the northwest corner of Van Ness and Greenwich, six stories of Art Deco with 64 units, a common roof deck, an elevator, a garage and a security gate; the building record on this site lists 64 (SF Memory, 1938 photograph).

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at Marina Chateau between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings12
Dollar volume$1,120,000$1,530,950
Median sale price$1,120,000$765,475
Median $/sq ft$1,175$1,096
Median days on market1116
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)1 of 11 of 2

Year by year

Every recorded closing at Marina Chateau since June 1984, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20161$599,000$1,035—$599,000
20183$910,000$1,121—$985,000
20191$670,000$1,269—$670,000
20202$845,000$1,02220$850,000
20218$865,000$1,11036$1,055,000
20224$827,500$1,15911$1,300,000
20236$837,000$89128$2,200,000
20243$885,000$93636$892,000
20251$1,120,000$1,17511$1,120,000
20262$765,475$1,09616$925,950

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,110 in 2021 (8 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,096.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
Studio0——1$925,950$1,046
1 bed1$1,120,000$1,1751$605,000$1,146

Every closing in 2026

All 2 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
2701 Van Ness Ave , #5070885$925,950$1,04618Aug 30
2701 Van Ness Avenue, #6061528$605,000$1,14613Mar 11

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
2701 Van Ness Ave , #507Jun 1984$183,000Aug 2026$925,950+406.0%

1 of these resold above the prior price, 0 below.

Van Ness and Greenwich

The building stands where Russian Hill drops to the Marina, with Galileo High, 0.2 miles down Van Ness at Francisco Street, counting London Breed and Joe DiMaggio among its alumni, and Sherman Elementary the same distance away (Wikipedia). Three blocks west at Octavia and Lombard, the former Marina Inn is becoming a 68-bed Salvation Army transitional housing program, The Way Out, a two-year abstinence-based residence run with the Department of Public Health, announced in June 2025 to a mixed neighborhood reception (CBS Bay Area). The Pickin' on Polk fair closed Polk from Broadway to Pacific on April 25, 2026, five blocks south (SFMTA).

No AI office of any size is within walking distance; the office figures in the paragraphs below describe SoMa, three miles southeast.

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the buildingMarina Chateau →
Buildings in this story