Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

Millennium Tower is selling at $925 a foot. In 2015 it sold at $1,558

Every 2026 closing at Millennium Tower, against the full record since 2009

Sixteen closings at 301 Mission through October 15, against 25 in the 2025 window. Median price per square foot rose from $796 to $925, a 16 percent gain that still leaves the tower 41 percent under its 2015 high. Thirteen paired resales, eleven of them below the prior price.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
Millennium Tower, San Francisco
Millennium Tower. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

Millennium Tower has the longest and steepest price record of any building in this series, and 2026 has moved it off the bottom without moving it far. Sixteen condominiums closed at 301 Mission between January 1 and October 15, against 25 in the same window of 2025, on $23.9 million against $39.1 million. Fewer sales, and dearer ones: the year-to-date median price per square foot is $925, against $796 last year and $811 for all of 2024.

The 2025 figure was the lowest in the tower's record. The 2015 figure, $1,558 a foot across 23 closings, was the highest. On that scale the building has recovered 16 percent in a year and remains 41 percent under its own peak. The record is dominated by the foundation problem that surfaced in 2016: according to NBC Bay Area's reporting on the retrofit, the tower was fully supported on its north and west sides by 18 new bedrock piles in June 2023, the $100 million fix stopped further settlement, and the roof's north-west corner remained about 29 inches off vertical in the last monitoring data NBC reported in September 2023 (NBC Bay Area).

The paired resales are the plainest record of what that cost owners. Thirteen 2026 closings had a prior sale here; eleven came back below it. #406, bought in March 2015 for $2,325,000, sold in August for $1,200,000, down 48.4 percent. #35C, bought in 2013 for $3,800,000, sold for $2,150,000. #7C, a one-bedroom bought in 2016 for $1,050,000, sold for $660,000. Only two held or gained, and by under half a percent: #52D sold for exactly its 2019 price of $2,500,000, #16G for $5,000 over its 2011 price.

The top sale is #50A, 2,706 square feet, at $3,250,000 on October 1 after 148 days on market; its prior sale was $3,541,000 in 2012. Days on market remain long by the standard of this series: median 82 against 46 last year, and only two of 15 listed sales went into contract inside two weeks.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at Millennium Tower between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings2516
Dollar volume$39,117,500$23,850,000
Median sale price$990,000$1,237,500
Median $/sq ft$796$925
Median days on market4682
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)8 of 202 of 15

Year by year

Every recorded closing at Millennium Tower since April 2009, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
201617$2,300,000$1,34271$13,000,000
20176$2,475,000$1,32067$5,750,000
201812$1,537,500$96646$4,660,000
20198$1,525,000$1,028106$2,500,000
202012$1,800,000$1,02251$6,900,000
202112$1,143,500$983134$2,250,000
202212$1,705,000$98235$3,550,000
202317$1,395,000$86792$7,750,000
202416$1,062,500$81180$2,700,000
202529$1,020,000$79138$9,000,000
202616$1,237,500$92582$3,250,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,558 in 2015 (23 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $925.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed9$649,000$7987$660,000$779
2 bed18$1,104,000$7606$1,920,000$1,031
3 bed2$2,950,000$1,0423$2,500,000$1,121

Every closing in 2026

All 16 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
301 Mission Street, #50A32,706$3,250,000$1,201148Oct 01
301 Mission Street, #40D21,952$2,810,000$1,440224Feb 12
301 Mission Street, #52D32,230$2,500,000$1,121147Aug 02
301 Mission Street, #29D21,952$2,250,000$1,153126Apr 17
301 Mission Street, #35C22,170$2,150,000$99130May 12
301 Mission Street, #35E21,714$1,690,000$986145Jun 12
301 Mission Street, #31F31,601$1,325,000$82882Oct 03
301 Mission Street #16G21,268$1,275,000$1,0062Sep 02
301 Mission Street #40611,633$1,200,000$735—Aug 25
301 Mission Street #25E21,136$1,200,000$1,05655Oct 11
301 Mission Street, #30311,395$1,000,000$71782May 29
301 Mission Street, #24C1833$720,000$86445Sep 15
301 Mission Street, #23H1773$660,000$85441Aug 28
301 Mission Street, #7C1833$660,000$792212Oct 02
301 Mission Street #12D1751$585,000$77911Sep 17
301 Mission Street #5H1773$575,000$74429Sep 01

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
301 Mission Street #406Mar 2015$2,325,000Aug 2026$1,200,000-48.4%
301 Mission Street, #35CApr 2013$3,800,000May 2026$2,150,000-43.4%
301 Mission Street, #7CMay 2016$1,050,000Oct 2026$660,000-37.1%
301 Mission Street, #24CMar 2010$935,000Sep 2026$720,000-23.0%
301 Mission Street, #23HFeb 2010$815,000Aug 2026$660,000-19.0%
301 Mission Street, #31FAug 2012$1,630,000Oct 2026$1,325,000-18.7%
301 Mission Street, #303Dec 2021$1,162,000May 2026$1,000,000-13.9%
301 Mission Street, #35EMay 2012$1,925,000Jun 2026$1,690,000-12.2%
301 Mission Street #12DMay 2012$650,000Sep 2026$585,000-10.0%
301 Mission Street, #50AAug 2012$3,541,000Oct 2026$3,250,000-8.2%
301 Mission Street #5HApr 2011$585,000Sep 2026$575,000-1.7%
301 Mission Street, #52DSep 2019$2,500,000Aug 2026$2,500,0000.0%
301 Mission Street #16GMay 2011$1,270,000Sep 2026$1,275,000+0.4%

1 of these resold above the prior price, 11 below.

Mission and Fremont

Millennium Tower is at Mission and Fremont, one block from Anthropic's 300 Howard headquarters-to-be and 500 Howard, and directly across from the Salesforce Transit Center (The Real Deal). Perplexity's 81,000 square feet at 181 Fremont is on the same block (SF Standard). The office recovery around it is real on paper — CBRE recorded eight straight quarters of positive net absorption citywide through Q3 2026 and 29 leases over 100,000 square feet completed or pending this year, which would exceed the 2018 record (SF Examiner). The tower's own record shows no sign of that yet beyond the per-foot move already described.

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the buildingMillennium Tower →
Buildings in this story