Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

One Mission Bay: the median listing sold in 3 days this year, and 13 of 16 went into contract inside two weeks

Every 2026 closing at One Mission Bay, with eight paired resales

Sixteen closings at 1000 3rd Street and 110 Channel through October 15, against 12 in the 2025 window. Median sale $1,474,000, the building's highest annual figure on record; price per square foot $1,328, under the 2019 high of $1,452. OpenAI's Third Street buildings are across the street.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
One Mission Bay, San Francisco
One Mission Bay. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

One Mission Bay is the fastest-selling building in this series by a wide margin. The median MLS-listed sale at 1000 3rd Street went into contract in three days this year. Thirteen of 16 listed sales went under contract inside two weeks. In the 2025 window the median was 23 days and four of eleven made the two-week mark. Six of this year's sales — #812, #1305, #801, #806, #1005, 110 Channel #320 — recorded zero days on market, which on this MLS means they were under contract on the day they listed.

Sixteen closings through October 15, against 12, on $22.4 million against $15.8 million. The year-to-date median sale is $1,474,000, the highest annual median in the building's record (2025 full year: $1,244,000; the previous high was $1,362,500 in 2022). The median price per square foot is $1,328 against $1,220, up 9 percent, and still 8.5 percent under the building's 2019 figure of $1,452.

Every bedroom size moved the same direction. One-bedrooms: $938,000 to $1,049,000. Two-bedrooms, the bulk of the building: $1,488,000 to $1,602,500, $1,258 to $1,328 a foot. The one three-bedroom, #811 at 1,458 square feet, closed at $2,360,000 on October 9, the year's high, at $1,619 a foot.

Eight paired resales are on record, five above the prior price and three below. The widest gain is 110 Channel #327, bought from the developer in November 2017 for $983,500 and sold in July for $1,100,000. The widest loss is 110 Channel #312, a 508-square-foot studio bought in August 2021 for $785,000 and sold for $700,000. Three units bought from the developer in the November 2017 sell-out resold this year at between minus 0.5 and plus 2.9 percent — nine years, roughly flat, before costs.

The 2017 row in the year-by-year table, 174 closings, is that developer sell-out and not a resale market.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at One Mission Bay between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings1216
Dollar volume$15,760,500$22,351,812
Median sale price$1,244,000$1,474,000
Median $/sq ft$1,220$1,328
Median days on market233
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)4 of 1113 of 16

Year by year

Every recorded closing at One Mission Bay since November 2017, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
2017174$1,410,000$1,263—$3,950,100
20181$3,700,000$2,025—$3,700,000
20199$1,125,000$1,452—$8,691,500
202011$1,147,000$1,32628$2,220,000
202125$1,200,000$1,23650$8,500,000
202220$1,362,500$1,29636$1,889,000
20234$1,217,500$1,18362$1,482,000
202410$1,325,000$1,17253$2,680,000
202514$1,244,000$1,18631$2,250,000
202616$1,474,000$1,3283$2,360,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,452 in 2019 (9 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,328.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
Studio0——1$700,000$1,378
1 bed6$938,000$1,1686$1,049,000$1,223
2 bed7$1,488,000$1,2588$1,602,500$1,328
3 bed1$2,250,000$1,3731$2,360,000$1,619

Every closing in 2026

All 16 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
1000 3rd Street, #81131,458$2,360,000$1,61912Oct 09
1000 3rd Street, #81221,276$1,728,812$1,3550Aug 01
1000 3rd Street #130521,218$1,680,000$1,3790Sep 15
1000 3rd Street, #120621,267$1,649,000$1,30111May 19
1000 3rd Street, #80121,304$1,625,000$1,2460Mar 06
1000 3rd Street, #50521,123$1,580,000$1,40712May 07
110 Channel Street, #60621,070$1,563,000$1,46114Apr 13
110 Channel Street #32021,183$1,498,000$1,2660Sep 01
1000 3rd Street, #8071974$1,450,000$1,4896Aug 03
1000 3rd Street, #80621,156$1,270,000$1,0990Mar 04
1000 3rd Street, #10051879$1,200,000$1,3650Oct 01
110 Channel Street, #3271887$1,100,000$1,2400Jul 17
110 Channel Street, #5261835$998,000$1,1950May 14
110 Channel Street, #6281833$980,000$1,17635Apr 24
1000 3rd Street, #7201804$970,000$1,20649Apr 28
110 Channel Street, #3120508$700,000$1,37825Jul 02

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
110 Channel Street, #312Aug 2021$785,000Jul 2026$700,000-10.8%
1000 3rd Street, #505Oct 2021$1,617,500May 2026$1,580,000-2.3%
1000 3rd Street, #1005Nov 2017$1,206,000Oct 2026$1,200,000-0.5%
110 Channel Street, #526Sep 2022$975,000May 2026$998,000+2.4%
1000 3rd Street, #812Nov 2017$1,680,000Aug 2026$1,728,812+2.9%
1000 3rd Street #1305May 2022$1,580,000Sep 2026$1,680,000+6.3%
1000 3rd Street, #1206Jan 2023$1,482,000May 2026$1,649,000+11.3%
110 Channel Street, #327Nov 2017$983,500Jul 2026$1,100,000+11.8%

5 of these resold above the prior price, 3 below.

Across Third Street from OpenAI

One Mission Bay faces Third Street at Channel. OpenAI's 1455 and 1515 Third Street, subleased from Uber, are directly across the street; 550 Terry Francois is two blocks east and the Exchange at 1800 Owens three blocks south. Together they put OpenAI past a million square feet in Mission Bay (The Real Deal; SF Standard). CBRE recorded Mission Bay office asking rents near $131 a foot in Q3 2026, an all-time high and up 49.8 percent in a year; neighborhood vacancy fell from 41.2 percent at the start of 2024 to 13.2 percent at the start of 2026 (SF Examiner). No other submarket in the city moved that far.

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the buildingOne Mission Bay →
Buildings in this story