Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

At The Harrison the median listing now sells in 13 days. In 2025 it took 65

Every 2026 closing at The Harrison, with 13 paired resales that mostly go back to 2016–2019 purchases

Nineteen closings at 401 Harrison through October 15, against 11 in the same window of 2025. Nine of 17 listed sales went into contract inside two weeks, against one of 11. Price per square foot rose from $1,113 to $1,238, still 24 percent under the building's 2022 high of $1,639.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
The Harrison, San Francisco
The Harrison. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

No building in this series changed its tempo more than The Harrison. The median MLS-listed sale at 401 Harrison went into contract in 13 days this year. In the same window of 2025 it was 65 days; in 2024, 70; in 2023, 105. Nine of 17 listed sales this year went under contract inside two weeks. Last year it was one of eleven.

Count rose with it: 19 closings through October 15, against 11, on $26.3 million of volume against $17.1 million.

Price did not rise the same way, and the median is the wrong place to look. The year-to-date median sale is $1,115,000, down from $1,415,000, because ten of this year's 19 sales were one-bedrooms. On a per-foot basis, which controls for that, the building is at $1,238 against $1,113 last year, an 11 percent gain. It is also 24 percent under the building's own 2022 high of $1,639 a foot, which is the widest gap to peak of any of the ten buildings in this series.

The paired resales show why. Thirteen 2026 closings had a prior sale here, and most of those prior sales date from 2016 to 2019, when the building was new and selling at its launch pricing. Eight came back below the earlier price, five above. #44A, 1,648 square feet, sold for $3,500,000 in April 2019 and for $3,000,000 in August 2026, after three days on market. #33D went from $2,515,000 in 2017 to $2,128,880. The gains are mostly on units bought in 2016 at launch — #12F, #5F, #10E — and #18G, bought in 2019 for $850,000 and sold for $1,040,000.

The high sale is #44A at $3,000,000, the only closing above $2.2 million. The low is #10D, a 607-square-foot one-bedroom, at $765,000 with zero days on market.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at The Harrison between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings1119
Dollar volume$17,051,500$26,250,768
Median sale price$1,415,000$1,115,000
Median $/sq ft$1,113$1,238
Median days on market6513
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)1 of 119 of 17

Year by year

Every recorded closing at The Harrison since July 2016, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
201636$1,316,500$1,232—$7,500,000
201732$1,207,000$1,421—$7,000,000
201844$1,603,000$1,446—$7,806,818
201956$1,642,500$1,517—$7,400,000
202017$1,475,000$1,45133$2,415,000
202143$1,840,000$1,55450$7,600,000
202222$2,075,000$1,639110$3,250,000
202314$1,692,500$1,30886$2,430,000
202411$1,525,000$1,27777$2,415,000
202515$1,415,000$1,17165$2,900,000
202619$1,115,000$1,23813$3,000,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,639 in 2022 (22 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,238.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed6$895,000$1,09110$1,027,500$1,248
2 bed8$1,737,500$1,3219$1,630,000$1,202
3 bed1$2,900,000$1,4650——

Every closing in 2026

All 19 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
401 Harrison Street, #44A21,648$3,000,000$1,8203Aug 22
401 Harrison Street, #33D21,297$2,128,880$1,64142Jul 13
401 Harrison St #43e21,949$2,100,000$1,077—Mar 31
401 Harrison Street #26C21,334$1,995,000$1,4960Sep 16
401 Harrison Street, #12F21,240$1,630,000$1,31522Aug 26
401 Harrison Street, #13B21,312$1,565,000$1,19313Apr 15
401 Harrison Street, #7C21,290$1,550,000$1,2020Aug 13
401 Harrison Street, #6C21,289$1,380,000$1,07160Jan 09
401 Harrison Street, #5F21,242$1,225,000$9863Jun 25
401 Harrison Street #37G1758$1,115,000$1,47110Sep 28
401 Harrison Street #31G1758$1,090,000$1,43834Sep 13
401 Harrison Street, #19A1840$1,040,000$1,23853May 21
401 Harrison Street, #20A1840$1,040,000$1,23824Jul 07
401 Harrison Street, #18G1758$1,040,000$1,37212Jul 14
401 Harrison Street, #14A1840$1,015,000$1,20882Jul 28
401 Harrison Street, #10E1707$888,888$1,2577Aug 03
401 Harrison Street, #7G1819$883,000$1,07893Feb 11
401 Harrison St #5g1807$800,000$991—Mar 30
401 Harrison Street, #10D1607$765,000$1,2600Apr 13

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
401 Harrison Street, #33DDec 2017$2,515,000Jul 2026$2,128,880-15.4%
401 Harrison Street, #44AApr 2019$3,500,000Aug 2026$3,000,000-14.3%
401 Harrison Street #37GOct 2019$1,186,000Sep 2026$1,115,000-6.0%
401 Harrison Street #31GMay 2019$1,149,000Sep 2026$1,090,000-5.1%
401 Harrison Street #26CMay 2018$2,100,000Sep 2026$1,995,000-5.0%
401 Harrison Street, #20AJun 2018$1,080,000Jul 2026$1,040,000-3.7%
401 Harrison Street, #19ADec 2017$1,075,000May 2026$1,040,000-3.3%
401 Harrison Street, #14AOct 2017$1,040,000Jul 2026$1,015,000-2.4%
401 Harrison Street, #10ESep 2016$860,000Aug 2026$888,888+3.4%
401 Harrison Street, #5FOct 2016$1,176,000Jun 2026$1,225,000+4.2%
401 Harrison Street, #7COct 2020$1,450,000Aug 2026$1,550,000+6.9%
401 Harrison Street, #12FDec 2016$1,500,000Aug 2026$1,630,000+8.7%
401 Harrison Street, #18GJul 2019$850,000Jul 2026$1,040,000+22.4%

5 of these resold above the prior price, 8 below.

Rincon Hill, between two AI campuses

The Harrison sits at Harrison and First on Rincon Hill. Anthropic's Howard Street buildings are three blocks north (The Real Deal); Perplexity's 181 Fremont is two blocks north-west (SF Standard). Across the Bay Bridge approach to the south, the Brannan Street leases of the last quarter — Brex at 270 Brannan, Cognition at 333 Brannan, Airbnb at 850 Brannan — were three of the six 100,000-square-foot-plus deals CBRE counted citywide in Q3, all to tech tenants (SF Examiner). Total SF leasing through Q3 was 12.1 million square feet, up 49 percent year over year per Savills (Bisnow).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the buildingThe Harrison →
Buildings in this story