Condo Market SF › Market reports
The Hayes at 55 Page sold six condos this year with a median six days to contract, the fastest building in this series
Every 2026 closing at The Hayes, the 2008 Intracorp building on the corner of Page and Gough, against the record since 2008
Six closings at 55 Page Street through October 15, against four in the 2025 window; $6.8 million of volume against $3.6 million. Median sale $1,155,000; median $1,142 a square foot, flat on $1,136 and 17 percent under the building's 2016 high. Four of six went into contract inside two weeks; the two highest sales took six and five days.

The Hayes is the fastest building in this series. Six condominiums closed at 55 Page Street between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against four in the same window of 2025; $6,828,000 of volume against $3,561,000. The median listed sale went into contract in six days, four of the six went inside two weeks, and the two highest sales, #220 at $1,436,000 and #722 at $1,375,000, took six and five days.
The median sale is $1,155,000, against $815,000 last year, and the mix explains the jump: three of six were two-bedrooms this year at a median of $1,375,000 and $1,319 a foot, against the one-bedrooms at $858,000 and $1,070. The per-foot figure across all six is $1,142, flat on last year's $1,136 and 17 percent under the building's high of $1,375 in 2016. The building has sat between $1,015 and $1,160 since 2021 after two years above $1,350.
Three paired resales are on record. #214, bought in August 2008 for $599,000 when the building was new, sold on August 16 for $858,000, up 43 percent in 18 years. #815, bought in June 2023 for $900,000, sold on April 7 for $980,000, up 8.9 percent. #722, bought in March 2016 for $1,460,000, sold for $1,375,000, down 5.8 percent. The 2016 buyer paid at the building's peak year.
The low sale is #618, a 746-square-foot one-bedroom at $849,000. Nine transfers in the record fall under the $300,000 line and are left out of every median; the building carries 16 below-market-rate units among its 128 (Heller Manus).
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at The Hayes between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 4 | 6 |
| Dollar volume | $3,561,000 | $6,828,000 |
| Median sale price | $815,000 | $1,155,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $1,136 | $1,142 |
| Median days on market | 16 | 6 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 2 of 4 | 4 of 6 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at The Hayes since February 2008, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | $1,200,000 | $1,375 | — | $1,460,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | $1,285,000 | $1,203 | — | $1,799,000 |
| 2018 | 6 | $874,500 | $1,324 | — | $1,525,000 |
| 2019 | 6 | $855,736 | $1,366 | — | $1,101,500 |
| 2020 | 8 | $824,500 | $1,358 | 14 | $1,438,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | $1,105,000 | $1,156 | 23 | $1,349,500 |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,195,000 | $1,087 | 49 | $1,280,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | $650,000 | $1,015 | 43 | $900,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,220,000 | $1,140 | 17 | $1,220,000 |
| 2025 | 4 | $815,000 | $1,136 | 16 | $1,221,000 |
| 2026 | 6 | $1,155,000 | $1,142 | 6 | $1,436,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,375 in 2016 (7 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,142.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 3 | $755,000 | $1,099 | 3 | $858,000 | $1,070 |
| 2 bed | 1 | $1,221,000 | $1,194 | 3 | $1,375,000 | $1,319 |
Every closing in 2026
All 6 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Page Street, #220 | 2 | 1,254 | $1,436,000 | $1,145 | 6 | Mar 19 |
| 55 Page Street, #722 | 2 | 990 | $1,375,000 | $1,389 | 5 | Jun 24 |
| 55 Page Street, #812 | 2 | 1,008 | $1,330,000 | $1,319 | 2 | Mar 19 |
| 55 Page Street, #815 | 1 | 916 | $980,000 | $1,070 | 0 | Apr 07 |
| 55 Page Street, #214 | 1 | 905 | $858,000 | $948 | 21 | Aug 16 |
| 55 Page Street, #618 | 1 | 746 | $849,000 | $1,138 | 21 | Mar 25 |
Paired resales
Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.
| Unit | Prior sale | Prior price | 2026 sale | 2026 price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Page Street, #722 | Mar 2016 | $1,460,000 | Jun 2026 | $1,375,000 | -5.8% |
| 55 Page Street, #815 | Jun 2023 | $900,000 | Apr 2026 | $980,000 | +8.9% |
| 55 Page Street, #214 | Aug 2008 | $599,000 | Aug 2026 | $858,000 | +43.2% |
2 of these resold above the prior price, 1 below.
Page and Gough, the Market Street end of Hayes Valley
Intracorp built The Hayes in 2008 with Heller Manus Architects: eight stories, 112 market-rate and 16 below-market units, a two-story lobby and a roof deck, with the façade of a 1908 stable house on the corner folded into the new structure and a terrace along Rose Alley at the back (Intracorp; Heller Manus). When it opened, one-bedrooms were priced from $675,000 and two-bedrooms from $839,000 (SocketSite). The ground floor holds six commercial condominiums; One Medical is the named tenant (Showcase).
The block sits between Market Street and the Hayes Street retail strip. Hayes Valley's 2025 news was retail churn: Miette left for Pacific Heights in September citing crime, Happy Crane opened in the former Monsieur Benjamin space on Gough in August, and a British gastropub, Dingles, opened at the Inn at the Opera in November (SFist). No AI office of any size is within walking distance; the office market described in the paragraphs below is SoMa's, a mile east.
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/04/07/anthropic-signs-another-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- https://intracorphomes.com/?p=115028
- https://www.hellermanus.com/the-hayes
- https://socketsite.com/?p=1967
- https://www.showcase.com/55-page-st-san-francisco-ca-94102/36667782/
- https://sfist.com/hayes-valley/
- The Hayes · 55 Page St · Hayes Valley
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.