Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

The Infinity's two-bedrooms are selling at $1,282 a foot this year, up from $1,072

Every 2026 closing at The Infinity, four towers on one block, against the record since 2008

Sixteen closings across 301 Main, 318 Spear and 338 Spear through October 15, against 22 in the 2025 window. Median price per square foot rose from $1,078 to $1,228. The complex's 2015 high was $1,701 a foot.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
The Infinity, San Francisco
The Infinity. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

The Infinity sold fewer homes this year and got more for each of them. Sixteen closings across the four-tower complex between January 1 and October 15, against 22 in the same window of 2025; $23.4 million of volume against $31.5 million. The year-to-date median price per square foot is $1,228, against $1,078 in the 2025 window and $1,080 for all of last year. That is a 14 percent gain in a year.

The two-bedroom line is the one to read, because it carries ten of the 16 sales in each year. Two-bedrooms sold at a median of $1,600,000 and $1,282 a foot this year, against $1,525,000 and $1,072 a foot last year. One-bedrooms moved from $1,066 to $1,152 a foot on a smaller sample of four.

The complex has the widest gap to its own peak after Millennium Tower. The Infinity's best year on a per-foot basis was 2015 at $1,701, so $1,228 sits 28 percent under it. The intervening record is a step down in 2023 to $1,098, two years near that floor, and this year's partial recovery.

Tempo is unchanged: median 30 days on market against 26, five of 14 listed sales inside two weeks against five of 19. The high sale was a three-bedroom at 301 Main at $3,000,000 on January 8, a county-recorded transfer that never listed; the highest MLS sale was 301 Main #30A at $2,060,000. Only two paired resales are on record, and they split: 338 Spear #6A up 4.2 percent on a 2022 purchase, 301 Main #18G down 6.9 percent on a 2021 purchase.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at The Infinity between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings2216
Dollar volume$31,485,125$23,443,225
Median sale price$1,182,500$1,469,500
Median $/sq ft$1,078$1,228
Median days on market2630
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)5 of 195 of 14

Year by year

Every recorded closing at The Infinity since February 2008, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20166$1,800,000$1,442—$2,875,000
20177$1,560,000$1,236—$1,950,000
201812$1,600,000$1,321—$7,350,000
201912$1,090,000$1,363—$2,100,000
20206$1,377,500$1,21327$2,350,000
202133$1,328,000$1,20326$3,000,000
202225$1,925,000$1,36029$4,000,000
202317$1,300,000$1,09860$2,850,000
202421$1,370,000$1,10919$3,325,000
202525$1,145,000$1,08032$3,200,000
202616$1,469,500$1,22830$3,000,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,701 in 2015 (7 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,228.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
Not stated3$1,110,000—1$938,000—
1 bed10$892,500$1,0664$910,000$1,152
2 bed10$1,525,000$1,07210$1,600,000$1,282
3 bed2$3,200,000$1,8311$3,000,000$1,991

Every closing in 2026

All 16 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
301 Main St #34b31,507$3,000,000$1,991—Jan 08
301 Main Street, #30A21,268$2,060,000$1,62533Mar 23
338 Spear Street, #14B21,323$1,791,000$1,35449May 05
301 Main Street, #12B21,317$1,785,225$1,35611Apr 15
301 Main Street, #16H21,317$1,700,000$1,29130Feb 20
338 Spear Street, #18E21,181$1,600,000$1,35553Jul 08
318 Spear Street #8H21,256$1,600,000$1,2741Aug 26
301 Main Street #10F21,307$1,550,000$1,18661Sep 28
301 Main Street, #5G21,313$1,389,000$1,0587Feb 03
338 Spear Street, #6A21,167$1,250,000$1,0711May 30
338 Spear Street, #3A21,167$1,218,000$1,04428May 08
301 Main Street, #18G1806$950,000$1,17949Jun 18
318 Spear St , #4H1836$940,000$1,12414Mar 06
338 Spear St #4d——$938,000——Jun 24
318 Spear Street, #4K1832$880,000$1,05832Apr 23
338 Spear Street #8G1645$792,000$1,22830Aug 26

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
301 Main Street, #18GNov 2021$1,020,000Jun 2026$950,000-6.9%
338 Spear Street, #6ASep 2022$1,200,000May 2026$1,250,000+4.2%

1 of these resold above the prior price, 1 below.

Spear Street, between Google and Anthropic

The Infinity's block, bounded by Spear, Main, Folsom and Harrison, sits between two of the largest office footprints in the city. Google holds about 1.2 million square feet in San Francisco, more than 500,000 of it at Hills Plaza on Spear Street and the rest at One Market, 101 Spear, 215 Fremont and the Ferry Building (SF Standard). Anthropic's Howard Street cluster is three blocks north-west (The Real Deal). CBRE put SoMa asking rents at $82.57 a foot in Q3 2026, up 31.7 percent on the year (SF Examiner).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Back to the buildingThe Infinity →
Buildings in this story