Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

The Summit: a unit bought in 1991 for $465,000 sold this year for $2,100,000, and the Russian Hill tower is at $1,850 a foot

Every 2026 closing at The Summit, Joseph Eichler's 1965 tower on Russian Hill, against a record that reaches back to 1974

Seven closings at 999 Green through October 15, against four in the 2025 window. Median sale $3,125,000; median price per square foot $1,850 against $1,726. Five paired resales, all five above the prior price. The 30th-floor unit closed at $4,995,000 with zero days on market.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
The Summit, San Francisco
The Summit. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

The Summit is the one building in this series with nothing to do with South of Market, and the one with the longest paired-resale line in it. Seven condominiums closed at 999 Green Street between January 1 and October 15, against four in the same window of 2025, on $20.4 million against $9.2 million. The year-to-date median sale is $3,125,000, and the median price per square foot is $1,850, against $1,726 last year.

The record here is thin by the standard of a 600-unit SoMa tower — 112 units, seven or eight sales in a normal year — so the per-foot series swings with whichever floors happen to sell. The 2022 figure of $2,432 a foot, the building's high, rests on five closings. Against that, 2026 is 24 percent lower; against 2024's $1,346, it is 37 percent higher. The honest summary is that the tower sells between $1,350 and $2,450 a foot depending on the year and the floor, and this year it sold toward the upper half of that.

Five units that closed this year had a prior recorded sale, and every one of them came back higher. #1501 was bought in September 1991 for $465,000 and sold on June 17 for $2,100,000, up 351.6 percent over 35 years. #1702, bought in March 2008 for $2,195,000, sold for $3,200,000, up 45.8 percent. #2404, bought in 2017 for $2,350,000, sold for $3,125,000, up 33 percent. #2403, bought in 2018, up 27.3 percent; #1205, bought in 2008, up 3.3 percent.

The high sale is #3001, a 1,440-square-foot two-bedroom on the 30th floor, at $4,995,000 on March 26 with zero days on market — $3,469 a foot. #2605 closed at $4,100,000 after 108 days. Median days on market is 22 against 28; three of seven listed sales went into contract inside two weeks.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at The Summit between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings47
Dollar volume$9,175,000$20,425,000
Median sale price$2,487,500$3,125,000
Median $/sq ft$1,726$1,850
Median days on market2822
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)2 of 43 of 7

Year by year

Every recorded closing at The Summit since May 1974, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
20162$2,337,500$2,003—$3,500,000
20178$3,825,000$1,728—$6,848,000
20184$1,750,000$1,444—$2,425,000
20193$2,600,000$1,958—$3,150,000
20203$2,440,000$1,87711$2,525,000
20218$2,800,000$1,688119$3,775,000
20225$12,000,000$2,43235$17,000,000
20234$3,250,000$2,56273$3,800,000
20249$1,908,000$1,34632$2,750,000
20255$2,250,000$1,72249$2,895,000
20267$3,125,000$1,85022$4,995,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $2,432 in 2022 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,850.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed1$1,305,000$1,3452$1,452,500$1,549
2 bed4$2,487,500$1,7264$3,612,500$2,068
3 bed0——1$3,200,000$1,850

Every closing in 2026

All 7 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
999 Green Street, #300121,440$4,995,000$3,4690Mar 26
999 Green Street, #260521,795$4,100,000$2,284108Jul 14
999 Green Street, #170231,730$3,200,000$1,85014Apr 17
999 Green Street, #240421,687$3,125,000$1,85249May 01
999 Green Street, #150121,300$2,100,000$1,61522Jun 17
999 Green Street, #24031905$1,665,000$1,8408Aug 13
999 Green Street, #12051986$1,240,000$1,25862Jun 04

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
999 Green Street, #1205Feb 2008$1,200,000Jun 2026$1,240,000+3.3%
999 Green Street, #2403Feb 2018$1,308,000Aug 2026$1,665,000+27.3%
999 Green Street, #2404Mar 2017$2,350,000May 2026$3,125,000+33.0%
999 Green Street, #1702Mar 2008$2,195,000Apr 2026$3,200,000+45.8%
999 Green Street, #1501Sep 1991$465,000Jun 2026$2,100,000+351.6%

5 of these resold above the prior price, 0 below.

Russian Hill, two miles from the cluster

The Summit is the 32-storey tower Joseph Eichler's company put up on the crest of Russian Hill in 1965, and it stands roughly two miles from the nearest building on the SF Standard's AI office leaderboard (SF Standard). The neighborhood figures that bear on it are the citywide ones: the Chronicle's May analysis found eight Bay Area ZIP codes where condo values rose in real terms over the year, all in San Francisco, with the Marina — the next neighborhood north — among the two largest gains at 4 percent, while a typical Noe Valley condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Buildings in this story