Condo Market SF › Market reports
Linea at Market and Buchanan: six closings this year at $1,023 a foot, and three of the building's original 2014 buyers sold within 7 percent of what they paid
Every 2026 closing at Linea, the 2014 Arquitectonica building on the north side of Market at Buchanan, against the record since opening
Six closings at 8 Buchanan Street through October 15, against seven in the 2025 window; $5.4 million of volume against $6.9 million. Median sale $848,250; median $1,023 a square foot, up from $941 and 17 percent under the building's 2018 high. Three paired resales all trace to January 2014, the month the building opened: one up 6.3 percent, two down 4.5 and 6.9 percent.

Linea's record is a twelve-year round trip. Six condominiums closed at 8 Buchanan Street between January 1 and October 15, 2026, against seven in the same window of 2025; $5,360,500 of volume against $6,898,000. The median sale is $848,250 and the median price per square foot is $1,023, against $941 last year and the building's high of $1,232 in 2018, so this year is 17 percent under the peak and about where the building stood in 2023.
All three paired resales on record are original purchases from January 8, 2014, the month the building delivered, and all three landed within 7 percent of the 2014 price. #509 was bought for $676,500 and sold on May 8 for $719,000, up 6.3 percent. #300, bought for $1,099,000, sold on June 30 for $1,050,000, down 4.5 percent. #803, bought for $720,000, sold on May 14 for $670,000, down 6.9 percent; at 601 square feet it is the low sale of the year. The flips that followed the 2014 opening ran at $1,150 to $1,300 a foot (SocketSite).
The high sale is #201 at $1,225,000 on February 13, a 1,225-square-foot two-bedroom that went in 26 days. #300 took 112 days. Three one-bedrooms sold at a median of $719,000 and $1,091 a foot, three two-bedrooms at $1,050,000 and $1,000. The median listed sale took 30 days to contract, and none of the six went inside two weeks, against two of five last year.
Linea is nine floors and about 115 units, 453 to 1,225 square feet, designed by Bernardo Fort-Brescia of Arquitectonica around an interior courtyard, with a roof deck along the Market Street side and a part-time doorman (SocketSite; RubyHome). Dues on a 963-square-foot unit run $835 a month (MLSListings).
2026 so far, against the same window in 2025
Closings at Linea between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.
| Measure | 2025 (same window) | 2026 year to date |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 7 | 6 |
| Dollar volume | $6,898,000 | $5,360,500 |
| Median sale price | $925,000 | $848,250 |
| Median $/sq ft | $941 | $1,023 |
| Median days on market | 22 | 30 |
| Under 15 days (of MLS sales) | 2 of 5 | 0 of 6 |
Year by year
Every recorded closing at Linea since January 2014, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.
| Year | Closings | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days | High sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6 | $780,000 | $1,144 | — | $1,280,000 |
| 2017 | 5 | $805,000 | $1,209 | — | $1,200,000 |
| 2018 | 5 | $792,000 | $1,232 | — | $849,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | $759,500 | $1,096 | 84 | $844,000 |
| 2021 | 7 | $834,000 | $1,221 | 28 | $1,132,000 |
| 2022 | 15 | $989,000 | $1,130 | 56 | $1,300,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,002,500 | $1,005 | 11 | $1,010,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,195,000 | $1,037 | 62 | $1,195,000 |
| 2025 | 8 | $892,000 | $1,010 | 32 | $1,300,000 |
| 2026 | 6 | $848,250 | $1,023 | 30 | $1,225,000 |
The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,232 in 2018 (5 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,023.
By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026
| Beds | 2025 closings | 2025 median | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 closings | 2026 median | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 2 | $726,750 | $1,034 | 3 | $719,000 | $1,091 |
| 2 bed | 6 | $1,021,000 | $986 | 3 | $1,050,000 | $1,000 |
Every closing in 2026
All 6 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.
| Unit | Bd | Sq ft | Sold | $/sq ft | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Buchanan Street, #201 | 2 | 1,225 | $1,225,000 | $1,000 | 26 | Feb 13 |
| 8 Buchanan Street, #300 | 2 | 1,098 | $1,050,000 | $956 | 112 | Jun 30 |
| 8 Buchanan Street, #700 | 2 | 881 | $916,500 | $1,040 | 35 | Jan 21 |
| 8 Buchanan Street, #806 | 1 | 775 | $780,000 | $1,006 | 26 | May 01 |
| 8 Buchanan Street, #509 | 1 | 659 | $719,000 | $1,091 | 23 | May 08 |
| 8 Buchanan Street, #803 | 1 | 601 | $670,000 | $1,115 | 85 | May 14 |
Paired resales
Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.
| Unit | Prior sale | Prior price | 2026 sale | 2026 price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Buchanan Street, #803 | Jan 2014 | $720,000 | May 2026 | $670,000 | -6.9% |
| 8 Buchanan Street, #300 | Jan 2014 | $1,099,000 | Jun 2026 | $1,050,000 | -4.5% |
| 8 Buchanan Street, #509 | Jan 2014 | $676,500 | May 2026 | $719,000 | +6.3% |
1 of these resold above the prior price, 2 below.
Market and Buchanan, where four neighborhoods meet
The building has two addresses, 8 Buchanan and 1998 Market, and sits where Hayes Valley, Duboce Triangle, the Castro and Mission Dolores touch. The Whole Foods at 2001 Market is kitty-corner across the intersection, the Safeway at 2020 Market is a block up, and the Church Street Muni station is two blocks west (SocketSite; MLSListings). The ground-floor retail took years to fill; the patio-ready café space became an urgent-care clinic (SocketSite).
This block is as far from the AI office clusters as any in the series. The nearest large lease is Thinking Machines Lab's full building at 2300 Harrison in the Mission, a mile south (SF Standard); the Howard Street buildings are two miles east. What reaches Linea from the office market is the Market Street corridor itself, where the 2025 Hayes Valley retail story was a mix of departures and openings, Miette out, Happy Crane and Dingles in (SFist).
The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.
Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).
How this was counted
Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/04/07/anthropic-signs-another-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://therealdeal.com/san-francisco/2026/03/16/openai-inks-another-mission-bay-lease/
- https://sfstandard.com/2026/04/07/i-leaderboard-san-francisco-office/
- https://www.sfexaminer.com/news/the-city/sfs-high-office-vacancy-rate-drops-again-as-ai-fueled-recovery-shows-legs/article_14d60cc1-a6dc-4228-9a44-b5b8c4d36b8c.html
- https://techcrunch.com/2026/06/01/anthropic-files-to-go-public/
- https://sfstandard.com/pacific-standard-time/2026/10/14/pst-anthropic-openai-ipos-sf-wealth/
- https://www.bisnow.com/news/san-francisco/office/ai-surge-driving-sf-office-market-leasing-to-strong-totals-in-decades
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/bay-area-condo-values-still-120000717.html
- https://socketsite.com/archives/tag/8-buchanan
- https://socketsite.com/archives/2023/02/a-line-at-linea.html
- https://socketsite.com/?p=75635
- https://www.rubyhome.com/san-francisco-ca/linea-condos/
- https://mlslistings.com/property/sf425008640/8-buchanan-st-415-san-francisco-ca-94102
- https://sfstandard.com/2025/09/23/anthropic-san-francisco-office-lease/
- https://sfist.com/hayes-valley/
- Linea · 8 Buchanan St · Hayes Valley
Tim McMullen, CA DRE #02016832. Real estate services provided by Tim McMullen, Broker, CA DRE #02016832. Figures are from recorded sales; nothing here is an opinion of the value of any home.