Condo Market · sf

Condo Market SF › Market reports

The Rockwell, a mile from the nearest AI lease: eight sales this year, two-bedrooms at $1,519 a foot, and the median listing still selling in 16 days

Every 2026 closing at The Rockwell, on the Pine Street edge of Pacific Heights, against the record since 2016

Eight closings at 1688 Pine through October 15, against 13 in the 2025 window. Median price per square foot is $1,260 against $1,243; the building's 2020 high was $1,394. Two-bedrooms went from $1,314 to $1,519 a foot. Three paired resales split two down, one up.

By Tim McMullen · October 15, 2026
The Rockwell, San Francisco
The Rockwell. Building photo, Condo Market SF.

The Rockwell is in this series as the control. It stands at Pine and Van Ness on the edge of Pacific Heights, a mile from the nearest building in the AI office cluster, and its 2026 record looks a good deal like the SoMa towers' anyway. Eight condominiums closed at 1688 Pine between January 1 and October 15, against 13 in the same window of 2025, on $10.3 million against $14.0 million. The median listed sale went into contract in 16 days; last year it was 7, so the building is a little slower than it was and still faster than most of the city.

Price per square foot is $1,260 year to date against $1,243, and the building's best year was 2020 at $1,394, so this year sits 9.6 percent under it. The two-bedroom line moved most: five sold at a median of $1,498,000 and $1,519 a foot, against ten last year at $1,418,000 and $1,314. The high sale is E1211, a 1,184-square-foot two-bedroom, at $1,798,000 on April 15 with zero days on market; E1111 closed at $1,740,000 on October 13 after 39 days.

The 2016 row in the year-by-year table, 137 closings, is the developer sell-out. Three paired resales are on record this year and they split: W502, bought in October 2022 for $1,225,000, sold for $1,310,000, up 6.9 percent; E313, bought from the developer in June 2016 for $930,000, sold for $905,000, down 2.7 percent over ten years; and a unit bought in October 2021 for $1,400,000 that closed in February at $1,310,000, down 6.4 percent.

2026 so far, against the same window in 2025

Closings at The Rockwell between January 1 and October 15, 2026, set against January 1 to October 15, 2025. Days on market is median days from listing to contract on MLS-listed sales; "under 15 days" counts how many of those went into contract inside two weeks.

Measure2025 (same window)2026 year to date
Closings138
Dollar volume$14,042,000$10,311,000
Median sale price$1,040,000$1,310,000
Median $/sq ft$1,243$1,260
Median days on market716
Under 15 days (of MLS sales)4 of 73 of 6

Year by year

Every recorded closing at The Rockwell since June 2016, by calendar year. 2026 runs through October 15, 2026. Days on market is available for MLS-listed sales from 2020 onward.

YearClosingsMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian daysHigh sale
2016137$944,000$1,259—$3,134,000
20174$1,162,500$1,355—$1,665,000
20185$840,000$1,393—$1,470,000
20197$1,008,000$1,387—$1,488,000
202012$1,071,000$1,39432$1,500,000
202150$960,000$1,29227$3,200,000
202241$1,165,000$1,33927$1,700,000
20238$1,031,500$1,090104$1,300,000
20246$1,325,000$1,20849$1,535,000
202516$1,075,000$1,2437$1,565,000
20268$1,310,000$1,26016$1,798,000

The building's highest median price per square foot in any year with five or more closings was $1,394 in 2020 (12 closings). 2026 year to date stands at $1,260.

By bedroom count, 2025 against 2026

Beds2025 closings2025 median2025 $/sq ft2026 closings2026 median2026 $/sq ft
1 bed6$840,000$1,2343$875,000$1,187
2 bed10$1,418,000$1,3145$1,498,000$1,519

Every closing in 2026

All 8 closings through October 15, 2026, highest price first. Square footage and days on market are as recorded on the MLS; county-recorded transfers that never listed show no days.

UnitBdSq ftSold$/sq ftDaysClosed
1688 Pine Street, #E121121,184$1,798,000$1,5190Apr 15
1688 Pine Street, #E111121,139$1,740,000$1,52839Oct 13
1688 Pine Street, #E10082935$1,498,000$1,6028Jun 10
1688 Pine St #50221,040$1,310,000$1,260—Feb 19
1688 Pine Street, #W50221,040$1,310,000$1,26014Feb 24
1688 Pine Street, #E3131831$905,000$1,08948Jun 26
1688 Pine St #4091720$875,000$1,215—Mar 27
1688 Pine Street, #W4091737$875,000$1,18718Apr 08

Paired resales

Units that closed in 2026 and had a prior recorded sale in the same building. The change is gross, before any improvements, fees or carrying costs.

UnitPrior salePrior price2026 sale2026 priceChange
1688 Pine St #502Oct 2021$1,400,000Feb 2026$1,310,000-6.4%
1688 Pine Street, #E313Jun 2016$930,000Jun 2026$905,000-2.7%
1688 Pine Street, #W502Oct 2022$1,225,000Feb 2026$1,310,000+6.9%

1 of these resold above the prior price, 2 below.

Pine and Van Ness, a mile from the cluster

None of the office footprints in the SF Standard's AI leaderboard are within a mile of The Rockwell: the nearest are Anthropic's Howard Street buildings and Perplexity's 181 Fremont, both roughly a mile and a half east (SF Standard). That is the point of including it. The citywide figures still apply: CBRE recorded eight consecutive quarters of positive net absorption through Q3 2026, with 29 leases over 100,000 square feet completed or pending this year (SF Examiner), and the Chronicle's May analysis found the Marina, two neighborhoods north, among the eight Bay Area ZIP codes where condo values rose in real terms over the year (SF Chronicle).

The timetable that every South of Market building now sits inside is the public-offering calendar. Anthropic filed a confidential draft registration with the SEC on June 1, 2026, a week after a funding round that set its valuation at $965 billion (TechCrunch). As of this week the Standard reports the Anthropic listing has been pushed to November, after the midterms, that OpenAI's has moved to 2027, and that Anthropic is weighing a lockup longer than the usual six months (SF Standard). The same piece carries a Redfin estimate that current and former OpenAI and Anthropic employees could in theory buy close to a third of the metro area's homes with their proceeds, and the counter-argument from UC Berkeley's Enrico Moretti and the Bay Area Council's Jeff Bellisario that the money is concentrated in fewer hands than past booms and that these firms create fewer jobs per dollar because so much goes to data centers rather than headcount. The record in this report ends on October 15. None of it reflects a single share that has been sold.

Two citywide facts frame every building figure here. First, the office recovery is lopsided: CBRE put Q3 2026 vacancy at 27.7 percent citywide, down 6.6 points in a year, but Avison Young splits that into roughly 12 percent for Class A and north of 31 percent for Class B, and a Presidio Bay executive told Bisnow the headline number is misleading for that reason (Bisnow). Second, the condo market is still digging out: the Chronicle's May analysis found that only eight Bay Area ZIP codes showed inflation-adjusted condo gains over the year, all of them in San Francisco, and that Noe Valley's typical condo remained close to $400,000 below its 2019 level in real terms (SF Chronicle).

How this was counted

Two records feed this review. The MLS layer is one row per listing and carries days on market and square footage. The county layer reaches back further and catches transfers that never listed, but records the same closing once per data source, so the two were merged on unit, date and price and each closing kept once. Below-market-rate units and transfers under $300,000 are listed but excluded from every median. "Same window" means January 1 to October 15 of each year. Nothing here is a valuation of any unit, and nothing here is advice.


Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

Buildings in this story